Jump to content


Photo

Dont Have Exact Resistor On Hand


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 RicoUzuki

RicoUzuki

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts

Posted 23 March 2005 - 04:27 AM

hey guys i was wondering if i could wire up a hdd led using a resistor that is about 100 ohms instead of the required 220 ohms its all i have on hand atm. it wont fry anything right?

#2 Slamm36

Slamm36

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:Tucson, Az
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 23 March 2005 - 04:53 AM

what are the specs on the led

#3 Thacrudd

Thacrudd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Interests:tha box, tha pc, and rockin in a badass band
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 23 March 2005 - 05:15 AM

if u have 2 of the 100 ohm resistors, tie them end-to-end and you have a 200ohm resistor, like so --vvvvv

--------(====)------(=====)--------

#4 minnow

minnow

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 March 2005 - 05:28 AM

Very nicely put, crudd.

Crudd is right. it'll get pretty bulky if you're doing that trick in tight spaces.



#5 frescoelamante688

frescoelamante688

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,045 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 23 March 2005 - 05:48 AM

Do you have any option of parallel resistors?
Example: user posted image

#6 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 11:19 AM

just use two of the 100ohm resistors in series (Thacrudd explains it)

do not use just a 100ohm. if you need 220, then 100 will blow your leds. with 2 resistors in parallel, then 200 is close enough to 220, so you will be fine

#7 wicket_lfe

wicket_lfe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Location:NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 03:12 PM

220 ohms? are you running it off the 12V? I've only been using like 10 and 15 ohms. And when i calculate for 2 LEDs, the most it says is 45 ohms. Everything always works for me so I was just curious.

#8 RicoUzuki

RicoUzuki

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts

Posted 23 March 2005 - 04:54 PM

thank you all for your responses i think i will try the connecting two resistors in a row thing. i just happen to have an old broken toy with another 100 ohm resistor so ill try that.

#9 kneehighspy

kneehighspy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Location:usa
  • Interests:vintage console coding (vectrex, 5200, colecovision) vintage pc coding (apple ][, c64 &amp; amiga 1000).
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 March 2005 - 05:28 PM

i believe i used just a 100ohm resistor and everything works just fine, i came off one of the unused 3.3v on the lpc port and haven't had any probs with the hd activity and network led.

//kneehighspy


#10 Thacrudd

Thacrudd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 145 posts
  • Interests:tha box, tha pc, and rockin in a badass band
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 23 March 2005 - 05:36 PM

i would still put 2 end-to-end b/c you don't want it to get too hot. BUT if he says 1 worked fine on his, then there are your options

#11 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 March 2005 - 12:06 PM

i would like to see the maths involded to get you your 220ohms....

#12 mikeymikeuk

mikeymikeuk

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts

Posted 24 March 2005 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE(ferrari_rulz_02 @ Mar 24 2005, 11:12 AM)
i would like to see the maths involded to get you your 220ohms....

View Post


Yeah me too, 220 seems a bit high, you don't want to sink to much current to avoid damaging anything on the motherboard but I would have thought 100 ohms would be OK, assuming your using the 5V supply.


#13 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 March 2005 - 11:36 AM

well according to my calcuations, he would be drawing .02a at 5v and .05a at 12v.

so its legit if he has only one led




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users