Jump to content


Photo

Western Digital Hd Ok For Swap?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 shanezam203

shanezam203

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 26 March 2005 - 06:38 PM

Hey I just picked up an xbox Thursday night, I love it. I only have 2 games so far. Im looking to get it modded and swap the hd's out Monday or Tuesday.
I am getting a Western Digital 120gig hard drive for $90 or $100 from a local cpu shop here in IL. Is there any one kind I need, or are they all the same?

Also how many games will I be able to backup on a 120 gig hd? 30-40?
Thanks for the help, Shane

#2 killerbootsman

killerbootsman

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 842 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Interests:sports music xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 26 March 2005 - 06:43 PM

QUOTE
I am getting a Western Digital 120gig hard drive for $90 or $100 from a local cpu shop here in IL.
<-- thats not a good deal, if you have a bestbuy or officemax or one of those computer places by you, wait for a sale and you can get one for like $60.

look here to see if it is compatible/lockable

#3 thebroken

thebroken

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Location:Illinois
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 March 2005 - 07:04 PM

i have had nothing but good luck with westerndigital HDDs and i belive almost all of them are lockable and if you dont use live youi dont even need a lockable HDD

thebroken

#4 shanezam203

shanezam203

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 26 March 2005 - 08:51 PM

Yeah im not looking to go live, do I still need to lock the hd?

#5 shanezam203

shanezam203

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:11 PM

QUOTE(killerbootsman @ Mar 26 2005, 06:49 PM)
<-- thats not a good deal, if you have a bestbuy or officemax or one of those computer places by you, wait for a sale and you can get one for like $60.

look here to see if it is compatible/lockable

View Post


I meant to say 160 gig im sorry. Is under $100 a good price for a 160 gig hd?
thanks, Shane

#6 Statecowboy

Statecowboy

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Location:Stillwater
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:19 PM

That's not bad. I got a 250 GIG WD for $119 at Best Buy (less rebates). Anyway, I believe I've seen 160 GIG WD's for around $89 after rebates.

And yes, WD's work great...I've had a couple...no probs. I would reccomend getting a lockable (which WD's are). You never know if you want to get on XBOX live in the future. It's a pretty sweet thing that Xbox Live.

Good luck and welcome to the wonderful world of XBOX!

#7 killerbootsman

killerbootsman

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 842 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Interests:sports music xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:23 PM

go to your local circuit city and look for this

#8 Statecowboy

Statecowboy

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Location:Stillwater
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE(killerbootsman @ Mar 26 2005, 02:29 PM)
go to your local circuit city and look for this

View Post




ARGHHH!! Figures. I just bought mine two weeks ago. Oh well. I would definately get that!

#9 Vayate

Vayate

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Location:Ohio, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:33 PM

You can also get a 200-gig for $130 + shipping from http://www.consolesource.com

#10 shanezam203

shanezam203

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 92 posts

Posted 26 March 2005 - 10:14 PM

What is the capacity difference in games, between the 160 gig and 200?

Ill pry go with the 160 gig here at the local cpu store. (you have a fry's or tiger direct out by you?)
I was quoted $85 yesterday. if I dont do xbox live, do I need to lock the hd?
Im having someone else install it, and the mod...

Is there a similar mod for the ps2? We have an older one, it isnt the thin one. wont a similar hd just slide into the back? and same with either a chip, or install hdloader?

anyone have any info on that, or can point me in the direction, I'd appreciate it.
Thanks, Shane

Edited by shanezam203, 26 March 2005 - 10:16 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users