Jump to content


Photo

Error 13 After Xboxdash.xbe Renamed


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 pdeanm

pdeanm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 April 2005 - 03:12 AM

Hiya...

I had successfully soft moded my 1.6 xbox to unleashx using waffle SC game save exploit.
Installed XBMC as another dashboard and configured to my liking (skins, shared directories etc)

Liked XBMC so much, was working through tutorial on making XBMC default dash

Renamed xboxdash.xbe to xboxdashold.xbe and copied XBMC default.xbe as xboxdash.xbe (my interpretation of the instruction)

The xbox now boots to error 13.
It runs games if they are in the drive at boot up, and read write game saves quite happily. (so, HDD isn't toasted as such)

Tried my backup copy (DVD-R, CDRW) of c:\ taken after successful install of unleashx, doesn't work (sadly, not tested immediately after successful install, my first mistake)

Have tried Slayers and Boxplorer disks but they are not recognised
Searched all the lists and didn't seem to find any definitive pointers.

So...
Is there anything I can do?
I'm lining up a guy to mod chip my box (I chose soft mod cause I didn't want to go down the mod chip path), but thought I'd ask before gong any further.

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

#2 jebjeb

jebjeb

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 164 posts

Posted 05 April 2005 - 04:03 PM

wrong section

Edited by jebjeb, 05 April 2005 - 04:03 PM.


#3 KeyMastur

KeyMastur

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Baseball, Women, Sports, Weights, Computers, Photography
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 05 April 2005 - 04:05 PM

QUOTE(jebjeb @ Apr 5 2005, 08:09 AM)
wrong section

View Post


wrong section ?????? this is the newbie section. he's a newbie. so it's appropriate.

#4 pdeanm

pdeanm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 April 2005 - 05:51 AM

thx for looking out for me, KeyMastur beerchug.gif , but it's OK...

Got no answer to this post, so PM'd jebjeb from installers forum to do mod chip install.
My request had link to this post as reference.
He would have thought I had posted in the wrong place.

BTW, highly recommend jebjeb to anyone looking for a mod chip install in the DFW, TX area.

Nice work, nice guy, nice price...
You can't lose...

#5 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 April 2005 - 06:01 AM

load up SC run game save FTP in and fix it...

#6 Luv2H8

Luv2H8

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 08:13 AM

Yep, and good to hear your getting it chipped. You will find that a lot of the answers and guides and basic info you find are assuming you are using a chip, but don't say so. For instance, you should have been looking for a default.xbe on the E drive. If you don't have a chip, pretty safe to say don't mess with anything on C.

But your getting a chip, so it doesn't matter does it? smile.gif

#7 jebjeb

jebjeb

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 164 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 01:05 PM

no i meant to pm him not leave a post

#8 ratx

ratx

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 01:10 PM

If you have your eeprom.bin you can remove the hdd and boot it in a PC with xboxhdm, unlock it, fix your mistake ( I am guessing you wanted to replace the _other_ xbe ) lock it again and it should be all good.

#9 Hack_Bird

Hack_Bird

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:Holland
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 April 2005 - 01:12 PM

Is XBMC missing its files~???
only coppying .xbe isnt OK i believe?

by the way, wy CHipping when softmod works fine???(After fixin error 13)

#10 MysticalJet

MysticalJet

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 390 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 01:30 PM

Make sure the XBMC xml file is transferred to C:. Also make sure the <home> tag in the xml points to the directory where the rest of XBMC resides.

example:
<home>E:\Apps\XBMC\</home>

This tag is near the top of the xml file.

Edited by MysticalJet, 06 April 2005 - 01:30 PM.


#11 Hack_Bird

Hack_Bird

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:Holland
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 April 2005 - 01:36 PM

Thats what i mean, Xbmc Files that he need, or it will not work (I Thnk)

#12 Luv2H8

Luv2H8

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 08:27 PM

See, thats what I mean. He doesn't have a chip yet. Thats what you would do with a chipped box. Start messin with C on a softmodded Xbox and your gonna have problems. Hence why your dealin with this error 13 right now.

#13 jebjeb

jebjeb

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 164 posts

Posted 06 April 2005 - 09:01 PM

just so you guys know he brought it over last night i put a chip in and reset to stock and then installed evox for him(i dont have a good version of xbmc and no internet at home)



#14 pdeanm

pdeanm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 April 2005 - 04:00 AM

QUOTE(xman954 @ Apr 5 2005, 11:07 PM)
load up SC run game save FTP in and fix it...

View Post



Yea, that's what I thought and tried, but it didn't work.
I suspect the game save had been removed somehow along the line.

So, just bit the bullet and got jebjeb to install a mod chip.
Armed with that and a slayers install disc, the box is safe from me and anyone else.


#15 pdeanm

pdeanm

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 April 2005 - 04:04 AM

QUOTE(Luv2H8 @ Apr 6 2005, 01:19 AM)
Yep, and good to hear your getting it chipped.  You will find that a lot of the answers and guides and basic info you find are assuming you are using a chip, but don't say so.  For instance, you should have been looking for a default.xbe on the E drive.  If you don't have a chip, pretty safe to say don't mess with anything on C.

But your getting a chip, so it doesn't matter does it? smile.gif

View Post




I hear ya...
I've found that searching around you can get a lot of conflicting information as well.

I chose to read/follow a tut that wasn't exact enough/open to interpretation.

Anyway, sorted now, for the better




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users