Jump to content


Photo

Help Ms Dash Fails To Load


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 10:05 PM

so basically i just got a new 80 GB HD and installed it with no problems and also locked it. when i start the xbox without the chip on it does the flubber, then SBOX with the big X, then i can see themsdash beginning to load then it restarts to the XBOX witht the big X. can anyone please help me?

edit: here is a picture of the contents of me C partition. i use xbmc as the dash. http://img218.echo.c.../cfolder7gy.jpg

Edited by boo17, 21 April 2005 - 10:06 PM.


#2 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 10:27 PM

please no one knows why this is happening?

#3 Robbie_Ice

Robbie_Ice

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 21 April 2005 - 10:30 PM

Are you sure you have done a proper backup and restore?
What happens when you put the original HDD back?

#4 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 10:34 PM

my old HD works... maybe the new one isnt locking? i press lock in the evox menu and it days done less than 1 second later.

also, will i get banned from live because i registered my live name before i installed the new hd. am i ok to go on live? even tho i cant even go on yet because it isnt working...

#5 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 10:56 PM

PLEASE SOMEONE HELP ME!
i really think the problem is that the HD wasnt locked. so how do i lock it another way without using evox???

#6 Robbie_Ice

Robbie_Ice

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:00 PM

Yeah, sounds like it's not locked mate.
Get ConfigMagic and lock it down. biggrin.gif

Also, don't go on live until you get a new EEPROM, otherwise you WILL be banned. wink.gif

#7 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:05 PM

i think im using my old eeprom, because i did the backup thing in evox and i made my format dics with the backup folder like the tut said. do i still need to do that?

#8 Robbie_Ice

Robbie_Ice

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:12 PM

If you have been on Xbox live, with your current EEPROM, you need to change it then, otherwise it's a instant ban. sad.gif

#9 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:18 PM

damn it, robin ice could you get me on aim? its boo17outlaws. ill be on.

#10 Robbie_Ice

Robbie_Ice

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:20 PM

Meaning I'll have to install AOL AIM..., don't you have MSN bud?

#11 boo17

boo17

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Xbox Version:none

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:21 PM

nah.. um where can i find configmagic. i cant find it on xbins. also, is there a program that can tell you if the HD is locked or not?

#12 Robbie_Ice

Robbie_Ice

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts

Posted 21 April 2005 - 11:25 PM

For starters, I can't tell you where to get it. sad.gif.
Also, only Configmaic can tell you, AFAIK.

And, PM me for my info.

Edited by Robbie_Ice, 21 April 2005 - 11:26 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users