Jump to content


Photo

Oced My Xbox Cpu!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

#1 bagel5009

bagel5009

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Location:BANNED
  • Interests:BANNED
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 March 2003 - 01:53 AM

ya i just took the cpu out of my xbox and plopped it into my emachines mobo, went to bios and oced it to 900mhz, i got some more fans on there and stuff and ill prolly get a new heatsink or cpu fan or something, i think its just pretty cool that its actually stable, btw i just oced my 2.4 ghz @ 3.1 ghz on STOCK COOLING! its at 35 degrees, i just hope i dont end up with another broken xbox, im gonna rite a tutorial even though its pretty simple, but just for the newbs! biggrin.gif

#2 staticFLINT

staticFLINT

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,414 posts
  • Location:my basement.
  • Interests:my only interest is making sure i always have fun with what i am doing... lets go be lame! yEAH!!
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 March 2003 - 01:54 AM

sweet.... does it make a difference though?

Edited by staticFLINT, 24 March 2003 - 01:55 AM.


#3 KazuyaWaruasobi

KazuyaWaruasobi

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,301 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 March 2003 - 01:56 AM

Doesn't much matter really. . . .

#4 Mage

Mage

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,055 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 March 2003 - 01:58 AM

QUOTE (bagel5009 @ Mar 23 2003, 06:53 PM)
ya i just took the cpu out of my xbox and plopped it into my emachines mobo, went to bios and oced it to 900mhz, i got some more fans on there and stuff and ill prolly get a new heatsink or cpu fan or something, i think its just pretty cool that its actually stable, btw i just oced my 2.4 ghz @ 3.1 ghz on STOCK COOLING! its at 35 degrees, i just hope i dont end up with another broken xbox, im gonna rite a tutorial even though its pretty simple, but just for the newbs! biggrin.gif

Um bagel, OC settings from one system don't affect another.
Eg: Taking the chip out and putting it in to another system, doing changes, then returning to the xbox, it'll still be 733Mhz in the box.
You have to do some changes on the xbox mobo to oc the cpu.

#5 jasonmvt

jasonmvt

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 665 posts

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:01 AM

sure you did. (okay, who forgot to give him his ridilin today?)

#6 staticFLINT

staticFLINT

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,414 posts
  • Location:my basement.
  • Interests:my only interest is making sure i always have fun with what i am doing... lets go be lame! yEAH!!
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:05 AM

QUOTE (jasonmvt @ Mar 23 2003, 07:01 PM)
sure you did. (okay, who forgot to give him his ridilin today?)

o sorry my bad...

#7 CaliSurfer008

CaliSurfer008

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,458 posts
  • Interests:Brahm is a whore
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:09 AM

it'll help running linux

#8 Dark Schneider

Dark Schneider

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,530 posts

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:18 AM

jester.gif jester.gif jester.gif
Ohhh god, way too funny.

I O/C'd an orange once, and placed it in my car.......wow did it go fast!


#9 bagel5009

bagel5009

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Location:BANNED
  • Interests:BANNED
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:22 AM

stfu im serious, and for the person who said that if you oc a cpu and place it an xbox it is goes back to original clock speed is incorrect, and i just send xantium a tutorial that he should soon put up

#10 Mage

Mage

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,055 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:24 AM

QUOTE (bagel5009 @ Mar 23 2003, 07:22 PM)
stfu im serious, and for the person who said that if you oc a cpu and place it an xbox it is goes back to original clock speed is incorrect, and i just send xantium a tutorial that he should soon put up

Just a few days ago you were asking how to OC a p4, and now you're OCing an xbox? rotfl.gif rotfl.gif
Pray tell, how did you verify that it was indeed running 900Mhz on the xbox?

#11 Infraded

Infraded

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Location:US
  • Interests:Xbox modding, PCs, all game systems, anime
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:26 AM

this is ridiculus...once you take it out of you comp/ mobo...IT WILL RETURN TO 733MHz...the chip doesn't
keep track of the OC setting...it's the mobo.

rotfl.gif rotfl.gif

Edited by Infraded, 24 March 2003 - 02:27 AM.


#12 Icculus

Icculus

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 600 posts
  • Location:US
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:29 AM

Yeah, to OC a processor you modify settings such as FSB and voltage in the BIOS...which changes when you move the processor back to the box... dry.gif

#13 Hammy

Hammy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 0 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:48 AM

One thing about overclocking,any cpu at a odd mhz like 733 can not be overclocked much as the ram with is at 133mhz can not go much further,To use overclocking you must always use a cpu with even multipliers,i am running my celeron 1gig at 13.5g as it runs at 100mhz and the ram runs at 133mhz

#14 Mage

Mage

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,055 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 24 March 2003 - 02:53 AM

QUOTE (Hammy @ Mar 23 2003, 07:48 PM)
One thing about overclocking,any cpu at a odd mhz like 733 can not be overclocked much as the ram with is at 133mhz can not go much further,To use overclocking you must always use a cpu with even multipliers,i am running my celeron 1gig at 13.5g as it runs at 100mhz and the ram runs at 133mhz

733Mhz p3 is 100Mhz bus, it's 800Mhz+ that have the 133Mhz bus.
And then you get the p4s with quad pumped 100Mhz and 133Mhz buses.

#15 tupac

tupac

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 24 March 2003 - 03:11 AM

QUOTE (Hammy @ Mar 24 2003, 02:48 AM)
One thing about overclocking,any cpu at a odd mhz like 733 can not be overclocked much as the ram with is at 133mhz can not go much further,To use overclocking you must always use a cpu with even multipliers,i am running my celeron 1gig at 13.5g as it runs at 100mhz and the ram runs at 133mhz

13.5gig..........yeah....sure u r




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users