Jump to content


Photo

Enable 1080i Without Using Msdash?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Malenko

Malenko

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Elkton,Md
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 May 2005 - 03:44 PM

anytime I try to boot to MSDash I get an error, wether it be 16, 21,etc

I can boot to UnleashX just peachy.

I want to enable 1080i support (yes I have the high def video pack and a HDTV) but I can through unleashX.

Any and all ideas will be greatly appriciated.

#2 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 May 2005 - 07:43 PM

Yeah, your hard drive files have been messed up. Get a copy of slayers and reinstall your MS Dash.

#3 Malenko

Malenko

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Elkton,Md
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 May 2005 - 04:39 AM

sad part is... Ive never had a copy of slayer's in my life nor do I know where to get it. prolly xbins, but I dont know which IRC network its on

#4 Mr Ed

Mr Ed

    Hacking Horse

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 May 2005 - 05:30 AM

The problem is if someone renamed or removed the MSDASH they modded your XBOX improperly. sad.gif For the record, I've never used slayers, as I did it all manually myself. If the dash is still there, and just renamed wrong, you might not need slayers.

Edited by Mr Ed, 10 May 2005 - 05:31 AM.


#5 Malenko

Malenko

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Elkton,Md
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 May 2005 - 06:28 AM

well I modded it, but I at one time, was a n00b.

Im trying to get a buds XBOX to use his HD. Got a /dir of the files and folders needed (and their sizes). I still have my stock XBOX HD in a box somewhere.


I take it there is no other way to enable 1080i without using the MSDash?

#6 Malenko

Malenko

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Location:Elkton,Md
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 May 2005 - 06:45 AM

I got a copy of slayers, restored a spare stock HD, worked like a charm.

thank you for your help.

I guess all the people making dashes should add a way to change the HD format selection to their dashs =)

#7 ripburn

ripburn

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 01:55 AM

QUOTE(Malenko @ May 10 2005, 03:52 PM) View Post

I guess all the people making dashes should add a way to change the HD format selection to their dashs =)

Are there any homebrew dashboards which have this feature?


#8 The Zep Man

The Zep Man

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,833 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 October 2006 - 06:30 AM

QUOTE(ripburn @ Oct 7 2006, 03:02 AM) View Post

Are there any homebrew dashboards which have this feature?
I don't think there are any. Maybe one of those hacked pre-2003 dashboards which are based on MS Dashboard (and of which almost nobody cares anymore).

I modded my MS Dashboard so all files can be loaded from C:\MSDat. This keeps the root clean, while still providing MS Dashboard in those times of need.

#9 Breaker2015

Breaker2015

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:http://www.after5.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 08 October 2006 - 08:35 PM

i used avalaunch to change mine!

#10 Westicle

Westicle

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts

Posted 04 March 2007 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE(Breaker2015 @ Oct 8 2006, 08:42 PM) View Post

i used avalaunch to change mine!


Would this work even if i dont use Avalaunch as my dashboard? I prefer XBMC

#11 dmx_wyrw

dmx_wyrw

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 March 2007 - 08:18 PM

Xbmc is now able to change the video to 1080i




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users