Jump to content


Photo

Dvd Drive Or Modchip?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 07:01 AM

well the other day for some reason i took apart my xbox, the motherboard, power supply, metal case, and was it, well i put it back in, i boot up the xbox with the X3 modchip enabled and it works fine boots up halo 2. I figure i wanna get on live so i disable the modchip and i hear a clicking noise like 4 or 5 times (not a spark sound a tick sound, sound exactly like this: ticka-ticka-ticka-tick) and the the xbox powers down and boots the xbox back up on its own with the modchip enabled, any1 got ne idea WTF is wrong!


EDIT: 1.6 xbox, x3, all the stuff in my signature is fake, it was an inside joke.

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 15 May 2005 - 07:25 AM

seems liek the chip isnt fully disabling or the onboard bios is corrupt, but with an odd sort of frag (but ive never dealt with x3s or the x3 control panel)

#3 jonrees69

jonrees69

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Crystal Xbox/Blue LED crystal ring/V1.0/X3/250gb/EvoX/dvd2xbox/xbmc<br />Chip Fitter-www.purepc.co.uk<br />
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 May 2005 - 09:19 AM

Did you lock the hard drive before disabling the chip ?

J

#4 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 02:12 PM

thats a good answer, im not to sure if i locked it, but i dont think it would make a clicking noise if i did, so am i supposed to reflash my chip? then make ssure the soldering points are ok them make sure the chip is gettin good connection?

#5 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 08:17 PM

??

#6 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 16 May 2005 - 03:22 AM

why is it that all my problems are the hardest...no one can ever help me out dammit

#7 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 04:32 AM

its not the HD, or if it is its somethign else too (unlocked HD would give and error screen with the number 5)

check the soldering, the clicking could be th HD initialising then getting shut down right sway (happens with the reboot reboot frags)

#8 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 16 May 2005 - 09:12 PM

ive been doing trial an error for a few days and my results:


boot up with IDE cable unplugged from HDD, still clicking
boot up with power cord out and IDE in the HDD, still clicking
boot up with nothing plugged into the Hdd, still clicking
boot up with HDD fully plugged in and DVD IDE unplugged, no clicking
'' '' '' DVD IDE plugged in and yellow cord unplugged, no clicking
HDD pluged in and DVD fully unplugged, no clicking

i have a good feeling its my DVD...

#9 deacon187

deacon187

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 10:07 PM

check all your plugs going to and from your X3 and the switch, i had same problem, turned out to be between one of the cables from the X3 and control panel switch, it was plugged in all the way and did same as you say, i unplugged everything and plugged back in, worked like a charm

#10 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:40 AM

I DONT HAVE THE CONTROL PANEL!!!!!!!!!!!!
i only have the X3 switch the shit in my profile was a joke one of my friends told!....







#11 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:47 AM

i just now unplugged the DVD and the HDD and tried to cut it on. still didnt work disabled, could it be my d0 solder?if not the iunno wut the hell

#12 kliend

kliend

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:31 AM

xbox live changed they're security, it searches your hard drive for stuff that shouldn't be there.

#13 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:36 AM

QUOTE(kliend @ May 16 2005, 04:37 PM)
xbox live changed they're security, it searches your hard drive for stuff that shouldn't be there.

View Post



No they didn't...stop spreading rumors.

#14 dewdman101

dewdman101

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:50 AM

once again no help lol

#15 jonrees69

jonrees69

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:England
  • Interests:Crystal Xbox/Blue LED crystal ring/V1.0/X3/250gb/EvoX/dvd2xbox/xbmc<br />Chip Fitter-www.purepc.co.uk<br />
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 May 2005 - 06:21 PM

Could we have a re-cap please !!?? lol

J




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users