Jump to content


Photo

Splinter Cell - Chaos Theory


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 12:15 PM

I've successfully ripped the game to my HD using dvd2xbox 0.6.6, however, when I attempt to run it from my EvoX Dash, it hangs at loading.

I've attempted to launch this from dvd2xbox, and from Xbox Media Center, all are no go.

This is a softmod.

Please help!

#2 simonx314

simonx314

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 04:41 PM

Turn off auto xbox live login, or delete your account from your box completely. Backup to mem card first.

#3 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE(simonx314 @ May 16 2005, 10:47 AM)
Turn off auto xbox live login, or delete your account from your box completely.  Backup to mem card first.

View Post



This box does not have a Live account on it.

#4 Olipro

Olipro

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 339 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 16 May 2005 - 06:13 PM

empty out E:\Cache on the Xbox, and X: Y: and Z: then give it a go

Edited by Olipro, 16 May 2005 - 06:14 PM.


#5 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 May 2005 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE(Olipro @ May 16 2005, 12:19 PM)
empty out E:\Cache on the Xbox, and X: Y: and Z: then give it a go

View Post



All are empty. Still the same problem.

#6 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:46 AM

Anyone?

#7 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:33 AM

Make sure the clock is set.

#8 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 05:35 AM

The clock is set.


#9 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 06:25 AM

This is driving me nuts. I know it ripped right from the DVD, and I know there are other people out there playing this.

I even tried the language trick for Forza. Still doesn't work.

Please, folks, give me more suggestions!

#10 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 May 2005 - 08:46 PM

Anyone?

#11 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 May 2005 - 04:07 AM

What am I doing wrong?

dvd2xbox rips it without any errors.

#12 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 May 2005 - 02:33 AM

The creator of dvd2xbox referenced some sort of copy protection - ACL?

QUOTE(WiSo)
The copy protection removing scripts called ACL aren't written by me. Mostly you see now versions floating around at X-S.


Any suggestions?

#13 EBB69

EBB69

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts
  • Location:Lebanon, PA
  • Interests:Talking to my daughter, playing my xbox, and watching family guy, futurama, and WWE
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 19 May 2005 - 03:01 AM

the only that i can say is goto a hard mod instead of a softmod

#14 twyphoon

twyphoon

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 19 May 2005 - 11:08 AM

if you still have the game, try recopying it without ACL processing, though i doubt this will help. do what i did. you're using evoX, so go into settings and disable in game reset. there are three of them. make sure you do them all, and you save and exit afterwards.

#15 Hardcor3

Hardcor3

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Albany, Georgia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 May 2005 - 06:12 PM

Believe it or not, ripping it without the ACL processing actually did the trick!

Thanks!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users