Jump to content


Photo

How To Boot Ms Dash With Mod Chip Off


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 magneto259

magneto259

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:08 AM

I just chipped another xbox and i used slayers 2.6 to put format and put apps on the new 160gb drive i installed. But when i boot the box with the chip off i just get the your box needs serviced screen????? Do the files have to be in another place on the drive???? I installed them in the c: partiton. Also when i installed avalaunch on the drive too i installed it in the e: partition i believe but i won't boot to avalaunch??? I believe it looks in c:, then d,e,f,g and so forth for the dashboard to boot from right????? How would i get it to boot to avalaunch or anyother dash for the matter when the chip is on but not when it's off ( just go to msdash )????? I know i'm asking alot but any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

#2 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:20 AM

Well, it sounds like your MS Dash is missing some files because it should work just fine with the chip off. Maybe try to get the Slayer's to re-install the MS Dash... and, yes, it must be on the C partition to work. As for Avalaunch, it all really depends on what BIOS you are using. The BIOS determines what partition and what file name for the dash when the XBox boots with the chip on. So what BIOS are you using?

Also, what dash boots right now when you boot with the chip on? If it's Evox or some other dash it may just be that that dash is higher in the boot order than Avalaunch. So even if your Avalaunch is installed correctly it boots the other dash first.

Edited by Thraxen, 27 May 2005 - 06:20 AM.


#3 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:24 AM

most bios wont look for a dashbaord in E unless you customize the boot sequence, just put avalaunch in C:/ name it evoxdash.xbe

as for the chip off, did you lock the HD?

#4 thesideinguy

thesideinguy

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:Whidby Island Washington
  • Interests:Solder for a hobby. like too shoot stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:29 AM

are you geting an error code of 5? if you are.
use the slayers disc to lock the drive. then try to boot to your ms dash with the chip off.

#5 magneto259

magneto259

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:40 AM

Thanks for the prompt replys. Yes i forgot to lock the hard drive, i'll do that when i get home. I'm using a duox 2 blue with a x2 bios. With the chip off i don't get any code just the your xbox needs serviced screen. From my understanding with the chip on it looks for evoxdash.xbe first the everything else???? With the chip off it looks for the xbox dash am i correct????? Thanks

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:45 AM

QUOTE(magneto259 @ May 27 2005, 01:51 AM)
Thanks for the prompt replys. Yes i forgot to lock the hard drive, i'll do that when i get home. I'm using a duox 2 blue with a x2 bios. With the chip off i don't get any code just the your xbox needs serviced screen.  From my understanding with the chip on it looks for evoxdash.xbe first the everything else???? With the chip off it looks for the xbox dash am i correct????? Thanks

View Post


the standard boot sequence for an x2 bios is
QUOTE
1. avalaunch.xbe

2. evoxdash.xbe

3. mxmdash.xbe

4. nexgen.xbe

5. xboxdash.xbe


all from the C:/ drive

#7 thesideinguy

thesideinguy

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:Whidby Island Washington
  • Interests:Solder for a hobby. like too shoot stuff.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:47 AM



did it say
service required. call costomer service?
and in about 20 difrent languages?
in the upper left corner, ther is a 2 digit code in white.
its the only thing in white.
everything else is green, and a black background.
also your eject button is probly flashing green, and red.

Edited by thesideinguy, 27 May 2005 - 06:48 AM.


#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 May 2005 - 06:49 AM

QUOTE(thesideinguy @ May 27 2005, 01:58 AM)
did it say
service required. call costomer service?
and in about 20 difrent languages?
in the upper left corner, ther is a 2 digit code in white.
its the only thing in white.
everything else is green, and a black background.
also your eject button is probly flashing green, and red.

View Post


if its an old 1.0 it wont display the code

#9 magneto259

magneto259

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 27 May 2005 - 07:46 AM

Thanks for the replys. Yes its a 1.0.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users