Jump to content


Photo

Softmod 1.1 To Tsop Flash


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 DriveJira

DriveJira

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:40 AM

I also need clarity on 1.1 sharp tsop solder points.

Is it possible [via FTP] to copy raincoat [version seven?] and the new bios [1mb right?] I want to flash? I have read all the tut's but they say crazy stuff like copy from a chipped box to a mem card and from mem card to other box.

Also, with raincoat is 007 necessary? I have SC.

If it IS possible to just FTP raincoat over, where does it go, T/UDATA bla bla wherever.

Any help appreciated.

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:53 AM

there is a splinter clel raincoat save, but you cant just FTP the save to an unmodded xbox, theres nothing on it to enable FTP

thats where the modded xbox comes in, you FTP the save to a memory card, the nuse the memory card to copy the save to the unmodded xbox

look in my sig for TSOp write enable points

#3 DriveJira

DriveJira

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:03 AM

maybe i don't understand you

it's softmodded, so i have ftp access, i just need to know where i would place raincoat

is that still considered unmodded?

#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:05 AM

QUOTE(DriveJira @ Jun 7 2005, 12:14 AM)
maybe i don't understand you

it's softmodded, so i have ftp access, i just need to know where i would place raincoat

is that still considered unmodded?

View Post


ah, sorry, yeah, just get the 007 andy_and_exobex save from xbins, but get the 000000000 folder out of it and FTP it to your apps folder, then just launch it liek an app

#5 DriveJira

DriveJira

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:12 AM

cool thanx. also it's safe to use a switch instead of just twisting the wires right? kinda think that's oogly.

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:21 AM

QUOTE(DriveJira @ Jun 7 2005, 12:23 AM)
cool thanx. also it's safe to use a switch instead of just twisting the wires right? kinda think that's oogly.

View Post


yep, a switch is fine

#7 DriveJira

DriveJira

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 09 June 2005 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE
ah, sorry, yeah, just get the 007 andy_and_exobex save from xbins, but get the 000000000 folder out of it and FTP it to your apps folder, then just launch it liek an app


It doesn't come with any directions, should i see something other than a black screen when i run this?

FIXED: This is when I TelNet into xbox. Replace Bios.bin with the one i want to use.

Does this program Autoresize? If not what program do I need to resize Bios?

Edited by DriveJira, 09 June 2005 - 04:29 PM.


#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 09 June 2005 - 10:39 PM

the andy_and_exobex version has raincoat .7, which does resize

#9 DriveJira

DriveJira

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 June 2005 - 04:23 AM

It also had the right bios already with it, but i got xbtool anyway, just to play with the colors. and Voila, solder points, nice, instead of using the pads, i went to the holes, like in the alternate points picture. made a switch so that i don't have to twist wires, and even made a slot so i can dismount the switch when i upgrade HD[again]

Thanks for all your help.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users