Jump to content


Photo

Big Probs


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 kronick

kronick

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 June 2005 - 12:45 AM

installed bsx and when i rebooted xbox i get the green service ur xbox screen someone please help me i obviously neex to ftp my box and change shit back but how can i ftp it when its doing that i only have a softmodded xbox


edit: can i use slayers to gain ftp access

Edited by kronick, 13 June 2005 - 12:59 AM.


#2 KyesaRRi

KyesaRRi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 05:38 AM

Does slayers boot?

Test it, if it does then you have FTP

Now remember that BSX boots from c:\ ONLY and will not boot from anywhere else. Seing as you have a softmod it is going to be looking for the fonts which have been exploited. So its gonna crash on you. You are going to have to hex edit the BSX.xbe so it doesemt look for c:\fonts make it look for c:\texts.

If you need i may b able to make a .ppf for this so you can get BSX up and running.

Edited by KyesaRRi, 13 June 2005 - 05:40 AM.


#3 kronick

kronick

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 June 2005 - 06:11 AM

thank you thank you thank you

great to have a reply yes i just recently burned slayers no it did not boot but i think i need to use a different dvdr if u know whats best to burn with thompson drive

it doesnt even matter if i get bsx working as long as i get xbox working u no

Edited by kronick, 13 June 2005 - 06:12 AM.


#4 KyesaRRi

KyesaRRi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 06:37 AM

As long as you didnt bugger up the softmod slayers should still boot. Even try the game that you softmodded with. If that doesent boot then you may be in for more problems, all of which can be solved with the use of a mochip. If you are gonna get a chip get somthin like the DuoX2.

#5 kronick

kronick

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 June 2005 - 06:43 AM

what u mean by bugger up soft mod???


well the only thing that i did was replace xboxdash with the bsx which was renamed to xboxdash also did this in bsx config. and put the bsx files on thats pretty much what the tut i used said so hmmmmmmmmm i dont think that i could have screwed it up

anyways the files i copied over are backed up so it will be easy to replace them its just ftping the thing


also i should burn slayers at 2x with dvd-r right

Edited by kronick, 13 June 2005 - 06:46 AM.


#6 KyesaRRi

KyesaRRi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 08:46 AM

If you deleted the original xboxdash.xbe and make the BSX.xbe xboxdash.xbe then you have killed your softmod. A softmod NEEDS the original xboxdash.xbe to be intact so that it can exploit it to run a BFM bios. You will need to get a chip / someone else to unlock your hdd and fix it for you.

QUOTE
I dont think that i could have screwed it up


You have if you:

QUOTE
replace xboxdash with the bsx which was renamed to xboxdash



Edited by KyesaRRi, 13 June 2005 - 08:50 AM.


#7 kronick

kronick

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 June 2005 - 11:26 PM

i see well that suxx


but on a stroke of luck the place that modded my box bacs up everyones eeproms on their pc so they re gonna fix it beerchug.gif beerchug.gif


well just out of curiosity what file should i of replaced

Edited by kronick, 13 June 2005 - 11:28 PM.


#8 KyesaRRi

KyesaRRi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 June 2005 - 11:33 PM

well the softmod makes a Bootable From Media Bios [BFM Bios] which has a .xbe to boot. Normally people use the evolution x m8 bios which boots the c:\evoxdash.xbe then somthing like c:\avadash.xbe then c:\xboxdash.xbe but it can be easily edited. So you would have 2 check with the bloke who softmodded it.

Id say that it would have been c:\evoxdash.xbe OR if he used UXE like i do then it would have been e:\systeme\dhasboard\hackdash.xbe

#9 kronick

kronick

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 14 June 2005 - 12:21 AM

i see well good to no biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users