Jump to content


Photo

Is There A Way To Switch Back And Forth?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 mantorok

mantorok

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:!!!!!!!!!!!!!! VIVA MEXICO CABRONES !!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 June 2005 - 02:20 PM

I was wondering if there is a way to somehow be switching back and forth from MS bios to X2 bios. I mean, i have my v1.5. and i extract somehow the bios it already have, so later i install the x2 bios. And when i want to use Xbl i just with the program put back the original bios??? is there a way???

#2 tmh88

tmh88

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 449 posts
  • Interests:post pictures of your xbox at http://www.xb-t.com/
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 14 June 2005 - 05:17 PM

You can't switch back and forth with a 1.5. I know on 1.0 and I think 1.1 you can install a switch that allows you go back and forth between the ms and the new one.

#3 mantorok

mantorok

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:!!!!!!!!!!!!!! VIVA MEXICO CABRONES !!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 June 2005 - 05:45 PM

I mean without the switch, example: you have MS bios inside, you change it to another bios like X2, and then you reflash the bios but with the MS bios.

#4 pepsik

pepsik

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 528 posts

Posted 14 June 2005 - 05:50 PM

It's called a modchip, only version 1.0 and version 1.1 can be split the way you want it.

#5 DuckOfDeath

DuckOfDeath

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 608 posts

Posted 14 June 2005 - 07:45 PM

I wouldn't recomend reflashing your tsop every time you want to play on live. It's a pain in the butt ('specially if you have a Winbound chip, which I bet you do). Plus there is always the possibility of a bad flash, and that pretty much kills your xbox (you'd need a 29wire chip to fix it, or install a chip if you're cool with having the mod on all the time). Also, what if you forget which bios is on there and logon to live with the x2 bios?

Get a modchip, or an older 1.0 or 1.1 mobo.

-Duck!

#6 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 June 2005 - 08:13 AM

Yeah, a modchip is probably your best solution.

Edited by xboxgamer733, 16 June 2005 - 08:14 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users