Jump to content


Photo

Conker Anyone?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 bffelon

bffelon

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 11:57 PM

has anyone got conker live and reloaded to fit on a dvdr yet, i ripped it but when i tried to burn it wont fit sad.gif

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 21 June 2005 - 11:59 PM

same as halo 2, delete dashupdate.xbe and update.xbe and it will just squeeze onto a SL dvd-r

#3 bffelon

bffelon

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 12:31 AM

QUOTE
Required capacity: 4,486MB
Total capacity on disk: 4,483MB

not...exactly...
anything else?

#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 22 June 2005 - 12:36 AM

try a different brand of disc? lol

ritek g04 are 4489

#5 bffelon

bffelon

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 12:40 AM

huh.gif

i have a 50 pack of these philps brand dvd+rs


cussing.gif

#6 CancerBoy

CancerBoy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 12:43 AM

i removed different languages from it

#7 grug

grug

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 04:02 AM

DVD-Rs hold 4489MB, DVD+Rs hold 4483MB.

#8 total_ass

total_ass

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 22 June 2005 - 07:27 AM

conker fits onto a dvd+r perfectly by deleting dashupdate.xbe and update.xbe

Edited by total_ass, 22 June 2005 - 07:28 AM.


#9 indyx

indyx

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 08:39 PM

i moved those two files and I use Ridata 4.7GB DVD-R and it burns like a forest fire pop.gif

#10 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 22 June 2005 - 10:50 PM

QUOTE(grug @ Jun 21 2005, 11:13 PM)
DVD-Rs hold 4489MB, DVD+Rs hold 4483MB.

View Post


id say it depends more on brand rather than format

#11 phatmax_666

phatmax_666

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 June 2005 - 12:55 AM

Fit perfectly on Princo 4x white DVD with the 2 files removed !!! BTW ... why are those file unused !

Edited by phatmax_666, 23 June 2005 - 12:56 AM.


#12 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 23 June 2005 - 05:08 AM

QUOTE(phatmax_666 @ Jun 22 2005, 08:06 PM)
Fit perfectly on Princo 4x white DVD with the 2 files removed !!! BTW ... why are those file unused !

View Post


they are used for xbox Live, since backups dont go on Live anyway they are pointless

BTW, all files in the /media/ folder (but not the folder itself) can be deleted, those files are also only used on Live

Edited by lordvader129, 23 June 2005 - 05:09 AM.


#13 phatmax_666

phatmax_666

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 June 2005 - 06:47 AM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ Jun 23 2005, 06:19 AM)
they are used for xbox Live, since backups dont go on Live anyway they are pointless

BTW, all files in the /media/ folder (but not the folder itself) can be deleted, those files are also only used on Live

View Post



They are not use on xlink too ??? I suppose not since it's system link but thx for the answer !

#14 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 June 2005 - 08:25 PM

yea, good call on the system link deal.. ill test after i back this up

#15 phatmax_666

phatmax_666

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 June 2005 - 08:27 PM

That's what i want to know because I haven't tried system link for the moment ! But i'll give a try and tell it here ... if it don't work ... we're fucked :s !

Edit : Doesn't work to work properly !!! Just tried and after 1minutes of play to screen blacken ou and the disc seem to be damaged or dirty (brand new burned disc). But seem to work nicely from the HDD !

Edited by phatmax_666, 23 June 2005 - 08:41 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users