Jump to content


Photo

Cannot Flash X3ce With X3 Bios


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 26 June 2005 - 08:28 AM

Hi,

In short, I have just upgraded to an X3CE. It is on a V1.1 with soldered pin header install.

For some reason, the stupid thing HANGS in the middle of flashing the X3 BIOS using FlashBIOS 3.0.3. (I have tried versions 3029 and 3294 from xbins) After it hangs, I have to force a shutdown which of course leaves that bank in a frag state.

THe only other BIOS i've tried is a 1024 version of the M8plus BIOS and this seems to work OK!

Has anyone got any ideas what could be the cause of this problem?

ps - I am certain I have the bank switches set right.


#2 irishdrunk

irishdrunk

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 733 posts
  • Location:Bumfuck, Idaho Rank: Xbox Alcoholic
  • Interests:Xbox's of course, poker, midgets, women, idiots.....not jail
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 June 2005 - 08:46 AM

I had this problem too, it ended being one of the top two pins like 15 or 16 was a little long/off. make sure they are level, X3 live uses those pins. I had same prob, X3 3029 wouldn't flash but evox m8 would just fine.


#3 Jtech|I

Jtech|I

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,645 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 June 2005 - 09:20 AM

How big is the bios you're trying to flash? You did unrar it right?

#4 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 26 June 2005 - 09:50 AM

QUOTE(irishdrunk @ Jun 26 2005, 07:57 PM)
I had this problem too, it ended being one of the top two pins like 15 or 16 was a little long/off. make sure they are level, X3 live uses those pins.  I had same prob, X3 3029 wouldn't flash but evox m8 would just fine.

View Post



Thanks for this suggestion irishdrunk. Could you expand on what you mean by the 'top two pins like 15 or 16'?

#5 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 26 June 2005 - 10:05 AM

QUOTE(Jtech|I @ Jun 26 2005, 08:31 PM)
How big is the bios you're trying to flash? You did unrar it right?

View Post



I unrared this the same as I unrar everything else I download. Never had a problem like this before.

#6 krispyjim

krispyjim

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 26 June 2005 - 10:56 AM

Just another peice of information ...

When I try to flash the X3 BIOS using EvoX Dash, I get the following error message:

Manufacturers ID 09 Device ID 00
!! Unknown Flash Type !!


Can anyone translate what this means?

#7 Jtech|I

Jtech|I

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,645 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 June 2005 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE(irishdrunk @ Jun 26 2005, 12:57 AM)
I had this problem too, it ended being one of the top two pins like 15 or 16 was a little long/off. make sure they are level, X3 live uses those pins.  I had same prob, X3 3029 wouldn't flash but evox m8 would just fine.

View Post



Right, recently I found out that the X3 bios needs the top pins to load, while any X2 compatible bios doesn't (Live M8, M8+, 4981, 4983, 5035)... There is a good chance that is where your problem is. Test your pins using this page:

http://www.xbox-scen...es/lpc-diag.php

If any don't read what they should, resolder them to make a better connection until they read fine.

GL




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users