Jump to content


Photo

Dead 1.6


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 nj12nets

nj12nets

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:brooklyn all day!
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 08:52 PM

Is there any way to repair a 1.6 mobo that was placed in a 1.0 case. Anything that is broken that can be replaced? thanks

#2 loofy1

loofy1

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 27 June 2005 - 09:30 PM

had the same problem..........1.6 mobo in an older case,,
somebody pointed out there was an extra bit of sheilding sticking up on the bottom of the older case which isnt on the newer cases and it messed my 1.6 board up.
can be repaired ,it was the transistor chip ,there is an article on llamma's site xbox 1.6 ressurecion or something. fiddly job though....cured mine no probs...

#3 nj12nets

nj12nets

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,330 posts
  • Location:brooklyn all day!
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 10:18 PM

thanks man ill check it out


#4 Dano2k0

Dano2k0

    The Cooling King

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 June 2005 - 10:31 PM

Yeah sounds like the power transistor will have failed to me.. Although it can be many problems.

It is small fine solder work, and its VERY easy to go wrong trying to remove the original one and ruin tracks for fitting the new one.

If you woud happen to be in the UK, or willing to ship into the UK i have a professional repair and upgrade service that could fit you the new part for a very low cost price.

If you wish to send your board in for professional repair then do PM me as all work is guranteed and is under our no fix - no fee basis.

Good luck with fixing your board also if you wish to go down that road beerchug.gif

#5 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 11:09 PM

if you want to do it yourself. Its straight forward if you have reasonable skills at soldering have a look http://www.llamma.co...ox_no_power.htm

#6 Jtech|I

Jtech|I

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,645 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 11:10 PM

No question, that is what the problem is... Pretty easy fix. And remember to cut off the shielding before you put it back in.

#7 SICKdimension

SICKdimension

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,659 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:TO IM ME, STATE YOUR REASON, DON'T JUST SAY "HEY R U THERE?"
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 11:29 PM

Yep. It's that transistor. Very common problem. Quick fix though. Just a $1 replacement.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users