Jump to content


Photo

No Dvd Drive


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 jay7199

jay7199

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:iPods xboxs modding any thing and my beautiful girl friend

Posted 05 July 2005 - 07:13 AM

how do i make it were my xbox will work with out my dvd drive i have a 1.4 with a x2.6 with a 160gb

Edited by jay7199, 05 July 2005 - 07:14 AM.


#2 JimmyDeushku

JimmyDeushku

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Location:Decatur, Illinois
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 July 2005 - 08:15 AM

There is a certain BIOS you need to flash your chip with. I forgot which one so can someone else post it?

#3 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Moderating Team

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 July 2005 - 08:17 AM

X2 Config Live 5035 will let you do it.

#4 HMAWL411

HMAWL411

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 428 posts
  • Location:NE OH
  • Interests:Xbox,Cars, and Guns
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 July 2005 - 08:33 AM

i think i read somewhere that you can use a program called XBtools (runs on pc) to edit a bios file to do things like skip the dvd check

#5 SpookieStylez

SpookieStylez

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Richmond VA Site:WrecklessModzę
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 July 2005 - 09:09 AM

QUOTE(HMAWL411 @ Jul 5 2005, 03:44 AM)
i think i read somewhere that you can use a program called XBtools (runs on pc) to edit a bios file to do things like skip the dvd check

View Post


Yup



sS

#6 jay7199

jay7199

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Interests:iPods xboxs modding any thing and my beautiful girl friend

Posted 05 July 2005 - 09:25 AM

yea thanks guys im flashing it with the bios right now i fraged my 3,4 banks but i fixed them i hope it gos on thanks every one


#7 Mark Morgan

Mark Morgan

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 324 posts
  • Location:Perth WA Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 July 2005 - 11:25 AM

you can also just get an x3 and it works without it lol

#8 durkenzahn

durkenzahn

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 July 2005 - 08:16 PM

I installed another hdd inplace of my DVD drive(its now dead). I turned it to slave mode.

I ran an IND-bios on the Xenium Ice and when I boot evox/unleashx the DVD drive always reads open.

I would like to run 2*hdds in this xbox, a removale hdd bay in the dvd drive slot.

Is it possible to have one huge D: which you can use as space in dashboard enviroment? Lets say my original hdd with 10gb?

thanks.

#9 jaroc

jaroc

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,047 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario (Canada)
  • Interests:Xbox and Sports
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 July 2005 - 08:18 PM

QUOTE
I installed another hdd inplace of my DVD drive(its now dead). I turned it to slave mode.

I ran an IND-bios on the Xenium Ice and when I boot evox/unleashx the DVD drive always reads open.

I would like to run 2*hdds in this xbox, a removale hdd bay in the dvd drive slot.

Is it possible to have one huge D: which you can use as space in dashboard enviroment? Lets say my original hdd with 10gb?

thanks.

Why not start your own thread? And while you're at it stop double spacing its kinda annoying

#10 kevinlekiller

kevinlekiller

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Location:china
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 July 2005 - 11:18 PM

QUOTE(durkenzahn @ Jul 8 2005, 03:27 PM)
I installed another hdd inplace of my DVD drive(its now dead).  I turned it to slave mode.

I ran an IND-bios on the Xenium Ice and when I boot evox/unleashx the DVD drive always reads open. 

I would like to run 2*hdds in this xbox, a removale hdd bay in the dvd drive slot.

Is it possible to have one huge D: which you can use as space in dashboard enviroment?  Lets say my original hdd with 10gb?

thanks.

View Post



If what your asking is: "Can I put 2 hard drives in my xbox and run them in the same time?"

Yes you can put two, No you cant run them at the same time. Check the tutorials and do a little search, you need to install a switch to boot between the 2 hard drives.

jaroc:(not flaming; friendly comment) Your sig takes the 3/4 of this thread tongue.gif , its not as bad as "double spacing".

#11 durkenzahn

durkenzahn

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 July 2005 - 05:44 AM

HiHi

I think you answered my question in short. only 1 hdd at a time. sad.gif

I was trying to run the 2nd hdd, where the DVD ROM use to be. I wanted both hdds working at the same time, dashboards booting from C: E:, and maybe watching xvidz from a original 10gb D:? (which is in a removable bay). Why I wanted to do this is because dvd drive is dead and I dont have networking to my room. ps wireless is useless in a brick house.

I didnt want to make a switch as I was hoping I would be able to run both drives at the same time.

With all the experimenting, D: always remains open when I boot into any dash even thou it is a 10gb hdd.

Im guessing it would be possible if I found the right bios?

#12 kevinlekiller

kevinlekiller

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Location:china
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 July 2005 - 05:07 PM

Hi durkenzahn , I dont think anyone has ever made a bios for this purpose, and Im not sure if its possible. Its maybe controlled by hardware.

Try and ask in the bios section and see what they say.

#13 ubernewb

ubernewb

    now 58% uber'er

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,016 posts
  • Location:3 miles west of nowhere
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 July 2005 - 09:12 PM

nope.. not gonna happen. i think the only way to make it work is by running linux.. but don't quote me on that.

#14 basso4735

basso4735

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Location:MA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 July 2005 - 11:02 PM

QUOTE(ubernewb @ Jul 9 2005, 04:23 PM)
nope.. not gonna happen. i think the only way to make it work is by running linux.

View Post


rotfl.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users