Jump to content


Photo

Softdev's Ngcdev Ripper V0.2a


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mastershredder

Mastershredder

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 July 2005 - 07:01 PM

Anyone have any luck getting the SoftDev's NGCDEV Ripper v0.2a to work with their cube and BBA? No matter what I put for the ip, either my computer's IP or my router's ip, i can't connect to the gamecube.

I set the gamecube to 192.168.1.32, but if i try to ping it, i don't get anything. If i use the built in Qoob ripper, it rips and i can ping that IP address, but the rip is pretty slow. I enter http://192.168.1.32/backup.iso into IE, but it just says it can't connect. Any suggestions?

#2 Mastershredder

Mastershredder

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 July 2005 - 01:29 PM

I should probably mention that the gcos ripper works as well. I just don't get it sad.gif

#3 llhype12ll

llhype12ll

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 20 July 2005 - 10:09 AM

try
192.168.1.100



#4 Mastershredder

Mastershredder

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE(llhype12ll @ Jul 20 2005, 05:20 AM)
try
192.168.1.100

View Post




Yeah i did that, no go. That's what I do with all the other rippers, including the qoob ripper, and they all work fine. When I try Ngcdev ripper, it just times out...

#5 bourke

bourke

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 April 2007 - 03:10 AM

Does anyone know whether ngcdev ripper v0.2a works with the Wii and Wii games?

If not - I will try it out tonight and report back.


If it doesn't work, is there any equivalent program out for the Wii?

Edited by bourke, 10 April 2007 - 03:10 AM.


#6 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 10 April 2007 - 01:05 PM

Try changing your gateway

use 192.168.0.32 for the GC and 192.168.0.100 for your PC

for some reason it only works for me on the 192.168.0.1 gateway never on the 192.168.1.1 gateway (even though that's what the rest of my network is)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users