Jump to content


Photo

Starcraft Success


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 02:46 AM

After Trial and Trial i got SC running on XDSL via wine and battle.net.. I only have time for a rought SC tutorial perhaps someone will write a better one for me..

This tutorial is for loopback or native installs of X-DSL.

Frist you need to install wine.. I have tutorial somewhere on here look at that..

Next you'll need to get starcraft.. Take the CD and make an ISO place that ISO file in F.
then download sc-113.exe patch place that in F.. You'll need to download a starcraft no cd loader.. Since it is illegle i can only tell you to do a Google Search :-)

Load XDSL mount f
mount /dev/hda55

cd in to f
cd /mnt/hda55

make a new tmp dir
mkdir /mnt/sc

mount the iso to the tmp dir
mount -o loop starcraft.iso /mnt/sc

cd in to the tmp dir
cd /mnt/sc

run the install
wine install.exe

install starcraft where ever you like prolly best for C:\program files

now go back to F
cd /mnt/hda55

run the new 1.13 patch
wine sc-113.exe

let that finish

now run the BWloader
wine BWloader.exe

Enjoy starcraft..


Now there are some problems the video runs pretty good.. But wine doesn't like battle net as the text over laps and the images don't show up.. I'm trying to find a way to fix this so bare with me.. I'll try my best to anwser questions as i can.. Good luck ;-)..

Edited by friedgold, 26 July 2005 - 04:18 AM.


#2 RiceCake

RiceCake

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,977 posts
  • Location:Canada, eh?
  • Interests:Wait, what the hell?<br />Your interested in what I do?<br />None of your damn buisness!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 13 July 2005 - 03:44 AM

There are programs out there to hack and change Starcraft's fonts.

Give 'em a whirl. I dunno where, Creepcolony.com is probably your best bet for such a utility.

#3 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 03:54 AM

When I try to install Wine it says "Some packages could not be installed" and then farther down the page "wine: Depends: debconf but it is not going to be installed
Depends: libwine (=0.0.20020411-1) but it is not going to be installed
Depends: xbase-clients (>= 4.0) but it is not going to be installed or xcontrib E: Broken Packages "
That may be too much information. Please help =(

#4 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:20 AM

I have no clue.. Lemme see your sources.list file

#5 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:32 AM

#deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ testing main
deb ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ oldstable main non-free contrib
#deb http://non-us.debian.../debian-non-US/ testing/non-US main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://non-us.debian.../debian-non-US/ testing/non-US main contrib non-free
#deb http://www.modularity.org/knoppix
deb http://wine.sourceforge.net/apt/ binary/
deb-src http://www.wine.sourceforge.net/apt/ source/

#6 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:36 AM

I dunno why it's not working.. i wonder if you have dep's not resloved? Perhaps friedgold can take alook at helping you resolve the deps.. Mine did it auto.. BTW did you make sure to do apt-get update when you added the wine stuff..

#7 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:40 AM

Yes, I've done apt-get update and upgrade a few times.

#8 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 04:45 AM

Keo, are there any free iso-making tools out there?

#9 swiggen

swiggen

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 16 July 2005 - 12:14 AM

when i type mount -o loop starcraft.iso /mnt/sc i get an error saying: mount: you must specify the filesystem type. help anyone?

#10 swiggen

swiggen

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 16 July 2005 - 02:36 AM

wouldnt let me edit the post above. i got starcraft installed but it has a direct draw error because it cant switch video modes to 640 x 480 pixels. now can anyone help me?



it let me edit this one. i cant run the version 1.13 patch either cause it says i need the cd

Edited by swiggen, 16 July 2005 - 02:43 AM.


#11 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 July 2005 - 06:19 AM

Gotta follow directions!!! :-)

QUOTE
You'll need to download a starcraft no cd loader.. Since it is illegle i can only tell you to do a Google Search :-)


If you scroll to the top you'll notice that i have a link for the google search!! :-) that should help you out..

You have to use the BWloader otherwise it won't work at all!!!

Man.. Anyone wanna write a more indetailed documentation for you noobs! hahah can't get anything right!! :-)

PS there are ways to edit wine to launch in certain ways you'll have to look them up! :-( my package comes with the wine cfg tool and the wineloader so you can custom config how stuff loads..

A good place to check is http://frankscorner.org/index.php ..


Edited by Keo-Keo, 16 July 2005 - 06:21 AM.


#12 Bispoo

Bispoo

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 July 2005 - 10:22 PM

Nice tut Keo-Keo, Im able to play starcraft, BUT after playing for about 10 minutes, xdsl hangs, it just stays there... ph34r.gif i've tried several times and it hangs after 10 minutes. both in campaign mode and in network. i was playing against my cousin, i was on xbox he was on pc. smile.gif any toughts???

#13 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 July 2005 - 05:00 AM

Yes it does freeze after a while. And darnit, you beat me to trying to LAN a PC and xbox. Bispoo, what OS was your computer running?

#14 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 July 2005 - 07:10 AM

Hmm i didn't test it that long.. Do you have a swap? Seems to mee that starcraft asks for more memory but isn't getting it.. WHen XDSL runs outta ram it freeze's Make sure you have a swap file.

#15 ArmgdnBoy

ArmgdnBoy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 10 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 17 July 2005 - 09:03 AM

Ok i got wine and starcraft running fine and dandy but is there any way to fix the screen, cause it kinda overlaps over the edge, so i can't see my minerals, and some important parts of the screen.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users