Jump to content


Photo

Xwine.dsl


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 14 July 2005 - 10:18 PM

Since so many people were having issues with wine i went ahead and made a xwine.dsl package.. The problem is i'm not home so i can't test it.. Though it might work with a live CD i wouldn't recommend it because it's 13mb's.. Which you need all the ram you can get!

Open up a terminal (Right click Xshells Rxvt dark!) NOTE! This will not work with root so don't attmept make sure to use the Rxvt light or dark!

Next download the xwine package from my server (will soon change to x-dsl.org when i have time to move it!)

wget http://x-dsl.org/downloads/xwine.dsl

now load wine

mydsl-load xwine.dsl

Now wine should be up and running! Lemme know if this doesn't work.. Cheers

-Keo

edit: Ammeded download link on keo-keo's request

Edited by friedgold, 26 October 2005 - 01:19 PM.


#2 swiggen

swiggen

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 15 July 2005 - 01:00 AM

all that happens when i type mydsl-load xwine.dsl is the screen refreshes. is this right? if not what am i doing wrong?



EDIT: i downloaded the file again and tried loading it and it just froze

Edited by swiggen, 15 July 2005 - 01:12 AM.


#3 thebucketmouse

thebucketmouse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro, NC
  • Interests:Females, marching band, computers, etc
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 04:47 AM

Keo, are there any free iso-making tools out there?

#4 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 04:52 AM

QUOTE(swiggen @ Jul 14 2005, 08:11 PM)
all that happens when i type mydsl-load xwine.dsl is the screen refreshes. is this right? if not what am i doing wrong?
EDIT: i downloaded the file again and tried loading it and it just froze

View Post



Thats all it's supposed to do.. Now to use it.. At a command line type wine (somthing.exe) NOTE this has to be typed in XDSL not from a ssh session as ssh is looking to forward the GUI to your desktop.. Since you not running linux or a X11 session you'll get errors If you wanna run an X11 session do a search and you'll find an easy tutorial by me ;-)

QUOTE(thebucketmouse @ Jul 14 2005, 11:58 PM)
Keo, are there any free iso-making tools out there?

View Post



Sure i use ultra ISO which isn't free but has a trial that doesn't run out.. The trial locks everything except making the ISO :-)

http://www.ezbsystems.com/ultraiso/

#5 Serebrus

Serebrus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 05:08 AM

So close...

I get a specific error which seems to halt wine from actually doing anything;

error while loading shared libraries;libwine.so.1;cannot open shared object file; no such file or directory. Any help? sad.gif

#6 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 05:44 AM

can you be more specific? was this while installing wine? Was this while running an app in wine?

#7 Serebrus

Serebrus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 05:53 AM

Oh, sorry.
I used xdsl-load on xwine.dsl, and when I attempted to load bittornado.exe is where I haad trouble, so this was while running wine.

#8 TheDreamState

TheDreamState

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 06:46 AM

uhh.gif
in order to install windoes programs off of cds, do you have to make an iso of the disk first?
is that how you work this?

#9 Tulius

Tulius

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:Makai
  • Xbox Version:v1.3

Posted 15 July 2005 - 01:26 PM

Is there any possibility I can dl it(winex) and burn in a cd so later I could install via DVD-ROM drive in xdsl? I only got dial up in the moment... blink.gif

#10 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 03:10 PM

:-( looks like this package may be broken.. Sorry fella's i'll have to remake it.. This time i'll wait til i have my xbox back before i release this.. I failed to include the dep's? Hehehe.. Well don't worrie it will be patched hopefully soon!

#11 Serebrus

Serebrus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 06:07 PM

Don't worry, I still wanna have your babies wink.gif

#12 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 15 July 2005 - 06:32 PM

thebucketmouse seemed to get the wine package to work.. remember you have to run this from a loopback install DO NOT RUN FROM LIVE OR FRUGEL!

#13 TheDreamState

TheDreamState

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 16 July 2005 - 12:42 AM

broken? hmm... worked for me. i grabbed it right quick.
pop.gif
suckaz!

Edited by TheDreamState, 16 July 2005 - 12:44 AM.


#14 Keo-Keo

Keo-Keo

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati Ohio
  • Interests:Modded.. Shell scripting all sorts of things.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 16 July 2005 - 06:59 AM

I think the problem was he attempted to run wine.dsl in live mode which unpacks to 50mb's! too much for the ram so the deps don't work! I figured that i did include the deps? But with out testing it on the xbox it self i coudln't be too sure..

#15 Serebrus

Serebrus

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 75 posts

Posted 16 July 2005 - 02:51 PM

So how do I get out of live mode? Wizard needs MIRC badly!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users