Jump to content


Photo

Xbox 1.4 Winbond Need To Reflash. How!?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 m00sh

m00sh

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 17 July 2005 - 04:27 AM

Well here's the thing..

i joined the points on my xbox motherboard and i put in a 007 cd.. i chose xecuter 2 to flash on my onboard tsop.. it did so.. and then it froze.. i couldnt get back to the original bios .. it kept freezing..

So i then did the stupidest thing. I CHOSE THE CROMWELL BIOS TO FLASH.
now my xbox doesnt even read games... it just pops up to this blue screen that asks me to insert a GENTOOX CD... i tried inserting the gentoox cd and that didnt work.. i was then told to make a Flash disk using EURASIA.. well.. i tried that.. it worked until it said it couldnt flash the box... maybe i need to join some other points?? are there Alternate points i can join on the motherboard?????!

if so please post some links for me..

or is there anyway i can reflash my onboard bios to the original bios?? i hate cromwell..... can i get some help??? please and thank you.

#2 el_diablo

el_diablo

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,614 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 17 July 2005 - 05:10 AM

my advice is try flash it a few more times, when i used cromwell to try flash my bios it took about 5 tries.
the only other way is to get a 29 wire..

#3 kollapse

kollapse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Location:Sector 001
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 18 July 2005 - 04:11 AM

are these the points that you joined?

#4 evanmugford

evanmugford

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:nova scotia
  • Interests:sports,computers, xboxs pretty much anything you can crack or mod
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 18 July 2005 - 01:04 PM

QUOTE(kollapse @ Jul 18 2005, 05:22 AM)
are these the points that you joined?

View Post


he must have joined the right points of it would not be a problem , cromwell would't have flashed


do as el_diablo said some of them just lockup sometimes especially using flashbios that comes on the duox 2's just shut the xbox down for 10-15 min to let it cool down then give it another shot , sometimes it can take a few

most boxes flash first shot but there are some that don't




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users