Jump to content


Photo

Revan Robes With Hood


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 06:14 PM

Is there any chance that I can have the hooded model of Revans robes without freezing the game. I have'nt tried it yet but if there is any chance of it not freezing I am going to try it.

#2 th3rdeye420

th3rdeye420

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 19 July 2005 - 06:41 PM

nvm thought you were talking about kotor 2

Edited by th3rdeye420, 19 July 2005 - 06:42 PM.


#3 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2005 - 06:51 PM

There is a mod on pcgamemods.com that enables you to make items off of the workbench. One of the items you can create is the cut-scene Revan Robe (w/hood, mask, cape, etc.)

One think that I tried to do was to extract a hooded revan robe from a game save and incorporate it to an itemcreate.2da file so you can use the kolto tank or the workbench to extract it. No such luck yet though. If I get it working, i'll send you guys the file.

For now, just go to pcgamemods and download the Revan Cutscene Robe mod and this should work fine.

-----Your Friendly Moderator, Darth Turtur-------

#4 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 07:22 PM

you know whats funny...I just looked at that before i checked the replies. The site wasn't loading before but now it is. Thanx alot. Also, how do i add the mods to my xbox. Thanx.

#5 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:02 PM

QUOTE(mojonation1487 @ Jul 19 2005, 12:33 PM)
you know whats funny...I just looked at that before i checked the replies. The site wasn't loading before but now it is. Thanx alot. Also, how do i add the mods to my xbox. Thanx.

View Post



For Kotor 2, just make a new folder called Override and place it in the main SW Kotor 2 directory. So it should look like this:

F:\Games\SW Kotor 2\Override\ <---- The mods go in here

I'm still trying to work around the Kotor 1 directory structure. It uses a different file structure and platform (even though the games are almost identical) so when I get around it, i'll let you all know.



----Your Friendly Moderator, Darth Turtur----

#6 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:09 PM

oh so i cant use it in KotOR 1?

#7 th3rdeye420

th3rdeye420

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:11 PM

nope hence why I edited my post to nvm

#8 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:14 PM

damn please figure out how to. i have tsl but i would much like to have it in KotOR 1. Thanks.

#9 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:26 PM

Does the revan mod work on Kotor 2 or were you just giving me an example?

#10 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2005 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE(mojonation1487 @ Jul 19 2005, 01:37 PM)
Does the revan mod work on Kotor 2 or were you just giving me an example?

View Post



The revan mod works on Kotor 2. I was actually give you a mod that works and also answers your initial question about the Revan Hooded robe.

#11 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 19 July 2005 - 09:12 PM

So does it come with revans mask too? sorry about all these questions but i want to learn.

Thanks.

#12 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 July 2005 - 09:21 PM

QUOTE(mojonation1487 @ Jul 19 2005, 02:23 PM)
So does it come with revans mask too? sorry about all these questions but i want to learn.

Thanks.

View Post




These robes are actually the ones that are cut-off and you can make them right from the workbench. If you want the Reven Robes (the real ones), check the top of the forum and download the gamesave made by VoxAngel. These saves have basically a full-on inventory including Revan's robe with the mask.

#13 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 20 July 2005 - 12:25 PM

Are they restricted to darkside? I'm assuming you start off neutral so that means I'd have to play thru some of the game to be able to wear them assuming they are darkside restricted.
Thanks.

PS i have a stock hdd on my modded xbox(too cheap to buy a bigger one right now) so i cant mod kotor 1 at the moment. Im trying to get my hands on one and have someone install it because I'm useless at the sort of stuff.

Edited by mojonation1487, 20 July 2005 - 12:29 PM.


#14 darth_turtur

darth_turtur

    X-S Expert

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Location:Northern Cali
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 July 2005 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE(mojonation1487 @ Jul 20 2005, 05:36 AM)
Are they restricted to darkside? I'm assuming you start off neutral so that means I'd have to play thru some of the game to be able to wear them assuming they are darkside restricted.
Thanks.

PS i have a stock hdd on my modded xbox(too cheap to buy a bigger one right now) so i cant mod kotor 1 at the moment. Im trying to get my hands on one and have someone install it because I'm useless at the sort of stuff.

View Post



Ooh, that could be a tricky one. Then I would suggest to just download VoxAngel's gamesaves from his site (pinned on top of the forum) as these are saves from a modded game and you can wear the Revan Robes on both Kotor 1 and 2. There are no restrictions on it so you can wear the robe anytime during the game.

#15 mojonation1487

mojonation1487

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois
  • Interests:Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 20 July 2005 - 05:43 PM

So voxangels is pretty much looking like darth revan with the mask and crap, or is the hood down like on the starforge?

Edited by mojonation1487, 20 July 2005 - 05:43 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users