Jump to content


Photo

Can I Format My Hard Drive And...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 sh4d0ws

sh4d0ws

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:08 PM

If I format my hard drive will I be able to run slayers auto installer off of a cd-rw (It's already worked but that was when my xbox's hard drive contained a softmod) So I'm wondering if slayers iso will be read by my philips drive even if all my dashboards and such are deleted?

#2 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Moderating Team

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE(sh4d0ws @ Jul 20 2005, 02:19 PM)
So I'm wondering if slayers iso will be read by my philips drive even if all my dashboards and such are deleted?

If your Xbox is chipped, then yes, you will be able to.

#3 sh4d0ws

sh4d0ws

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:14 PM

Nah its only a softmod... so then any chip basically would work then right? Cause I'll prolly go for the cheapest one lol.

#4 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Moderating Team

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:18 PM

Yes, any chip will let you boot the Slayer's disc.

But seeing as you have a softmod installed, you don't need to buy a chip. It will let you boot the disc like a chip would. I was under the impression that you formatted your hard drive, and had no softmod on it at all.

#5 sh4d0ws

sh4d0ws

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:27 PM

No but if i format my hard drive.. I will no longer have a softmod so it won't be able to boot the slayer disk although I could still install a softmod even with a formatted hard drive couldn't I?

#6 sh4d0ws

sh4d0ws

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:30 PM

double post sorry

Edited by sh4d0ws, 20 July 2005 - 09:31 PM.


#7 oxjeremy334

oxjeremy334

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,844 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Interests:Being a Rhinestone Cowboy
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:50 PM

Use xboxhdm on the pc to format the new drive, so you will not actually need a chip.

#8 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:57 PM

I used Auto Installer Deluxe to reformat and partition my hard drive on my softmodded xbox. Just make sure you reinstall a dashboard before shutting down or restarting your xbox.

**Alex**

#9 sh4d0ws

sh4d0ws

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts

Posted 20 July 2005 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE(Alex548 @ Jul 20 2005, 05:08 PM)
I used Auto Installer Deluxe to reformat and partition my hard drive on my softmodded xbox. Just make sure you reinstall a dashboard before shutting down or restarting your xbox.

**Alex**

View Post



Yea thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users