Jump to content


Photo

Smb Share Keeps Prompting Me To To Type User


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 beastiekid

beastiekid

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Location:Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Interests:xbox and motocross and girls
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2005 - 03:13 PM

ok smb share keeps asking to type in username and i dont even use that i use the workgroup smb thing so does anybody know how to stop that i have the 2005-7-24 T3CH. help it is so annoying mad.gif

#2 Spykon

Spykon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts

Posted 25 July 2005 - 05:14 PM

Same here. Fuck it. I've done the tutorial on an other .dk site in another thread a few times still the same.

#3 Najels

Najels

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 140 posts

Posted 25 July 2005 - 05:24 PM

What I do is this:

I have my xbox directly connected to my pc, with ICS enabled on the pc.

PC's IP is 192.168.0.1

Network settings in my xbox: DHCP

map shared on pc: D:\mystuff

Line in xboxmediacenter.xml:

<name>(SMB) Network</name>
<path>smb://192.168.0.1/mystuff</path>



This works fine for me.



#4 Spykon

Spykon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts

Posted 25 July 2005 - 06:17 PM

Lemme try huh.gif

EDIT: I got a router, so don't think I should try that.

This is shit. I've tried over three, four different tutorials and noone gives a solution. ITS ALWAYS FUKING THE SAME PASSWORD REQUEST

Seriously I'm boiling of anger here. Tried whole day long to let this work, AND STILL NO SHIT muhaha.gif

Edited by Spykon, 25 July 2005 - 06:23 PM.


#5 Soul666

Soul666

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 July 2005 - 07:19 PM

QUOTE(Spykon @ Jul 25 2005, 07:28 PM)
Lemme try  huh.gif

EDIT: I got a router, so don't think I should try that.

This is shit. I've tried over three, four different tutorials and noone gives a solution. ITS ALWAYS FUKING THE SAME PASSWORD REQUEST

Seriously I'm boiling of anger here. Tried whole day long to let this work, AND STILL NO SHIT  muhaha.gif

View Post



I went though many tutorials to trying to get it to work it always gave me the Password Request, I knew I did everything right, and it only worked after I Disabled my Firewall...try that if you have a Firewall...

#6 Spykon

Spykon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts

Posted 26 July 2005 - 05:20 PM

QUOTE(Soul666 @ Jul 25 2005, 09:30 PM)
I went though many tutorials to trying to get it to work it always gave me the Password Request, I knew I did everything right, and it only worked after I Disabled my Firewall...try that if you have a Firewall...

View Post




Thanks for reply, but my firewall is off. I'll try a few more tuts...

#7 Spykon

Spykon

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts

Posted 26 July 2005 - 06:13 PM

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO HEEEEEEELLL YEEAAAAAH

It works biggrin.gif . Lovely. Made so many mistakes entering my computer name etc. It was P42GHZ, but my computer made P4-2GHZ from it! And some more. But finally, thanks guys dry.gif

#8 paulttt

paulttt

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:sheffield
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 27 July 2005 - 11:31 AM

when i was experiencing these problems, yesterday. I found out it was firewall related.
so in zonealarm i added a trusted IP range and called it "XBOX" and the problem went away,

open zone alarm.
click the "firewall" tab on the left.
click the "zones" tab on the top.
click "add" ------> "ip range"
make sure the drop box says "trusted"

if your xbox ip is 192.168.0.5 for example., add...
192.168.0.1 in the top box
192.168.0.10 in the next box
then "xbox" in the last box
then click ok.

hope this helps anyone with a simular problem

Edited by paulttt, 27 July 2005 - 11:35 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users