Jump to content


Photo

Forza Off Hd Problem


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 28 July 2005 - 06:29 AM

I ripped forza to my harddrive off my original gamedisk using Complex Tools, but when I try to load it from XBMC it seems to load the xbe, but stays at a black screen. I've deleted it and re-ripped it a couple times but it does the same thing. Anybody had a similar problem and fixed it?

#2 Dagoth

Dagoth

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 755 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 July 2005 - 09:35 AM


How I got my copy to work off HD:


Make sure your time and date are set on the xbox.

rip the game with DVD2XBOX rather than complex tools

#3 illit

illit

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 July 2005 - 02:40 PM

or u can rip it manually tongue.gif i don't see y ppl have to use a seperate app jus to rip a game lol

#4 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 28 July 2005 - 02:50 PM

just copy all the files?

#5 Dagoth

Dagoth

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 755 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 July 2005 - 04:22 PM

QUOTE(illit @ Jul 28 2005, 02:51 PM)
or u can rip it manually  tongue.gif  i don't see y ppl have to use a seperate app jus to rip a game lol

View Post




so how to you patch the media check flags on the game to run off HD then?

#6 PedrosPad

PedrosPad

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,859 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 July 2005 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE(Dagoth @ Jul 28 2005, 05:33 PM)
so how to you patch the media check flags on the game to run off HD then?

View Post


Nearly all hard & softmods disable the media checks - so XBE's don't need patching.

#7 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 July 2005 - 03:21 AM

I'm not so sure about that. I copied Leisure Suit Larry to the hard drive, and when I ran it it said "Please run the game from the original media"

#8 PedrosPad

PedrosPad

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,859 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 July 2005 - 12:19 PM

QUOTE(Trumpetrhapsody @ Jul 29 2005, 04:32 AM)
I'm not so sure about that. I copied Leisure Suit Larry to the hard drive, and when I ran it it said "Please run the game from the original media"

View Post


IIRC that's an in-game check, and a patch was released to correct it.

I use the X-2 4981.06 Bios in my mod-chip, and NKPatcher in my soft-mods, and I've never patched an XBE soley to fix the media check.

#9 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 July 2005 - 04:22 PM

I see, i'll try to find that patcher. I'm just too lazy to get up and put the disk in cool.gif

PS: tried ripping forza with dvd2xbox and it still doesn't work

#10 Ronu

Ronu

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Syracuse, NY
  • Interests:Hacking my xbox, playstation3
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 July 2005 - 05:35 PM

All you have to do is delete the update. The update as it seems disables you from loading any games from your HD, or at least it did for me, in evox. So what I did was FTP and delete the folder 4d53006e in TDATA and then delete anything in your cache from Forza. That will fix it so that you can once again play games from your HD in evox.

#11 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:04 PM

Ok ok. What update are we talking about? Will deleting it affect me playing on xbox live?

I can load other games from my hard drive btw, just not forza.

Edited by Trumpetrhapsody, 29 July 2005 - 09:08 PM.


#12 wtadlock

wtadlock

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Lodi, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:08 PM

I read on this site that if you go into the MS dash and change the language to something else, reboot and put it back to english and reboot again, it takes care of it. It is what I had to do to get it to work.

Good Luck

#13 Trumpetrhapsody

Trumpetrhapsody

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Arkansas
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:17 PM

Wow that is really weird. That appears to have worked. Thanks.

#14 wtadlock

wtadlock

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Lodi, CA
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:27 PM

No problem. Glad it worked. No understanding as to why it works, it just does.

smile.gif

Edited by wtadlock, 29 July 2005 - 09:31 PM.


#15 Ronu

Ronu

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Syracuse, NY
  • Interests:Hacking my xbox, playstation3
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 31 July 2005 - 10:38 AM

Wow that does take care of it. Thanks dude now I can do the engine swap on my stock xbox again.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users