Jump to content


Photo

If I Install A New Mobo?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Sameoguy787

Sameoguy787

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Interests:Painting Cars, XBOX MODDING IS MY BIGGEST FAN!! :) :)
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 07:13 PM

If i instal a new motherboard does that mean i have to buy a new hardrive with it opr can i use my old one?

#2 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 07:22 PM

if you're gonna chip the new mobo, then you can use any unlocked hd w/ it.

if you're not gonna chip it, then you'll need the original matching hd that was paired w/ the motherboard.

Edited by BigDaddyShoo, 04 August 2005 - 07:22 PM.


#3 Sameoguy787

Sameoguy787

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Interests:Painting Cars, XBOX MODDING IS MY BIGGEST FAN!! :) :)
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 07:51 PM

What if i install a unlocked Motherboard

#4 EverestX

EverestX

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,351 posts
  • Location:FunkyTown
  • Interests:PC Gamer, Console Collector, Raging Movie & Cartoon Addict, full time nerd.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 August 2005 - 07:59 PM

You cant unlock a mobo. You unlock a HD.
Like BigDaddyShoo said, if you dont have the original HD to use then you are going to need to get a chip.

#5 Sameoguy787

Sameoguy787

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Interests:Painting Cars, XBOX MODDING IS MY BIGGEST FAN!! :) :)
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 08:02 PM

But on mod or die it says theyu have a unlocked motherboard huh.gif

#6 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE(Sameoguy787 @ Aug 4 2005, 03:13 PM)
But on mod or die it says theyu have a unlocked motherboard huh.gif

View Post


You gonna believe MOdOrDie or you gonna believe X-S? wink.gif

a motherboard can't be locked or unlocked.....hd's can.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users