Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Port?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Trent

Trent

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:01 PM

Im trying tp ftp files, and i dont know how to find my port. Im using qwix 1.01 (not sure what it is) but im trying to get ftp to work.

Can anyone help? Its not responding, do i need evox in order to do this or can i use xbox's firmware?

Thanks

Trent pop.gif

#2 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:05 PM

You cant use the original xbox dash to ftp, ftp runs on port 20.

#3 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:12 PM

is it 20, or 21?

#4 Trent

Trent

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:15 PM

A few more questions then a gm can delete this post.

1: If I sign up for Xbox Live with its original Harddrive, will live ban me if i put in a new one + a mod chip? Should I wait until I get it modded?

2: Why does my hard drive say 50,000 out of 50,000 blocks when there is game data stored on it?

3: Thanks for the help pros!

X-D

#5 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:30 PM

1: Yes
2: It says 50,000+....it has around 4G and 50,000 blocks is somewhere around 800M....you won't see that number go down without a lot of saves or ripped music.

#6 Hazanko

Hazanko

    X-S Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:○▫○▫○○▫○▫○
  • Interests:GFX, Computers, Life, Friends, the basics i suppose ;) i like to fool around with my Xbox also tho.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:32 PM

lol, but once you get enough saves to make it go down, it REALLY goes down FAST!!! apparently you must use you KOTORII game saves sparingly... tongue.gif

EDIT: btw it says +50,000 not 50,000, it is really ALOT more than 50,00 blocks, mebbe... i don't know 3/4 times more than that EASILY.

Edited by Hazanko, 04 August 2005 - 09:34 PM.


#7 Trent

Trent

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 04 August 2005 - 09:35 PM

So if i did a connection test and also did xbox live BUT did not finish or save account creation, ( i dont have an account) I can add a hd and live wont know? Or will they now since I connected to their server.

Edited by Trent, 04 August 2005 - 09:40 PM.


#8 networkBoy

networkBoy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,916 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 August 2005 - 11:56 PM

QUOTE(deakphreak @ Aug 4 2005, 10:16 PM)
You cant use the original xbox dash to ftp, ftp runs on port 20.

View Post




QUOTE(BigDaddyShoo @ Aug 4 2005, 10:23 PM)
is it 20, or 21?

View Post


21


#9 grayjo

grayjo

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 August 2005 - 01:42 AM

QUOTE(networkBoy @ Aug 5 2005, 10:07 AM)
21

View Post



It actually uses both... One for authentification, one for data transfer

#10 networkBoy

networkBoy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,916 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 31 August 2005 - 04:34 AM

yeah sftp
plain ol ftp you can do port 20 only.
-nB




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users