Jump to content


Photo

Krayzie Ndure Installer (Gamesave Style)


  • Please log in to reply
1667 replies to this topic

#1636 edlimym

edlimym

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 October 2008 - 02:46 PM

yup, that's the one.... thanks.... i just got to wait for the modding stuff and i'll be on my way to mod it.... cheers!

#1637 andymcb

andymcb

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 October 2008 - 04:41 AM

I want to put the latest xbmc (Atlantis) on my xbox.

I finally got Krayzie's Ndure Installer to work for me - THANKS, to Krayzie for writing it and all the info on this site - it was a Crap AR memory card that was the problem - used a Dane-Elect 128Mb and it works!

So, I got the latest xbmc "XBMC-SVN_2008-10-06_rev15805-T3CH-BETA2", Un-rar-ed it, and followed the instructions to put the xml files and xbmc.rar into the ../0000000.. directory of the xbox (do the xml files need to be edited (e.g. the IP is 192.168.0.200, and my xbox is 118...?).

Now, I feel like a DOOFUS for asking, but how does one get to the "basic softmod menu"?

I assume you rerun the basic softmod (insert Splinter Cell disk select "linux"...) but it does not seem obvious.

#1638 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 October 2008 - 05:01 AM

to install the dash you have 2 options
install XBMC as an app (in E:\apps) run it and make sure it works before you try either

1) use the included shortcuts in the XBMC .rar file (they are in tools folder) and rename the SHORTCUT by TEAM XBMC.xbe to default.xbe and rename SHORTCUT by TEAM XBMC.cfg to default.cfg and place them into the E:\dashboard folder make sure the apth to the XBMC default.xbe is E:\apps\XBMC\default.xbe when done restart xbox

2)after testing XBMC move the contents of E:\apps\XBMC to E:\dashboard and restart



#1639 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 October 2008 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE(andymcb @ Oct 7 2008, 06:17 AM) View Post

I want to put the latest xbmc (Atlantis) on my xbox.

I finally got Krayzie's Ndure Installer to work for me - THANKS, to Krayzie for writing it and all the info on this site - it was a Crap AR memory card that was the problem - used a Dane-Elect 128Mb and it works!

So, I got the latest xbmc "XBMC-SVN_2008-10-06_rev15805-T3CH-BETA2", Un-rar-ed it, and followed the instructions to put the xml files and xbmc.rar into the ../0000000.. directory of the xbox (do the xml files need to be edited (e.g. the IP is 192.168.0.200, and my xbox is 118...?).

Now, I feel like a DOOFUS for asking, but how does one get to the "basic softmod menu"?

I assume you rerun the basic softmod (insert Splinter Cell disk select "linux"...) but it does not seem obvious.



I asume you talk about the xml files I prepared for installing xbmc directly. Thos are only for people that have large usb drives and wan't to install xbmc along with the softmod instead of afterwards. It's not for installing xbmc afterwards!

For installing xbmc after you installed the softmod better follow Steveos directions or use the dash option in the extras menu.

#1640 bigjohnuk

bigjohnuk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 October 2008 - 02:58 PM

Hello, I am a newbie with installing software on the xbox. I am trying to get the Softmod to come up when I boot up my xbox. I have installed the software as per the screen directions. No errors have come up. I have installed the latests version V2 and installed the 67 option. When I boot up my xbox I get a blank black screen. The ejected button is Orange, which sounds correct, but I see nothing on the screen.

What do I need to do?

All help most welcome

Cheers

John

Edited by bigjohnuk, 13 October 2008 - 03:03 PM.


#1641 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 October 2008 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE(bigjohnuk @ Oct 13 2008, 10:34 PM) View Post

Hello, I am a newbie with installing software on the xbox. I am trying to get the Softmod to come up when I boot up my xbox. I have installed the software as per the screen directions. No errors have come up. I have installed the latests version V2 and installed the 67 option. When I boot up my xbox I get a blank black screen. The ejected button is Orange, which sounds correct, but I see nothing on the screen.

What do I need to do?

All help most welcome

Cheers

John

version V2? Krayzie's Ndure only comes up to version 1.1.1. See if you can cold boot game disc and then loads the gamesave on the hdd. That will give you ftp access to fix things.

#1642 steveo1978

steveo1978

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 13 October 2008 - 05:19 PM

once you get ftp access check E:\dashboard to see if the dash files are not missing

#1643 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 October 2008 - 05:37 PM

also set a kernel specific font. looks like a font problem.

#1644 Garthak

Garthak

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 January 2009 - 03:15 AM

Ok I'm new to all this. I got all the nessesary tools, and I keep getting an unable to load <run Linux>. I am using mechassault. I did a little bit of searching and someone said that I may have an updated version, but one of the manuals I read said that I had the right version. the part no. on the disk is X08-82264, so i don't know if maybe thats useful. Any info would be useful

#1645 Garthak

Garthak

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 January 2009 - 03:47 AM

nevermind, I think i figured out why


#1646 dupfold

dupfold

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 10 April 2010 - 01:09 PM

QUOTE(krayzie @ Aug 10 2005, 09:22 PM) View Post

I am pleased to announce that I finalized the 1.0 version of the installer and it will be available soon. If you have any feedback or questions do not be afraid to post them.


Is there a guide please?

What version of the games are needed (ie part number etc). I already have 007 Agent Under Fire but its the classic version so wondering if this will do?

#1647 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 April 2010 - 01:20 PM

The guide comes with the Krayzie 1.1.1 softmod installers.

Exploitable games can be easily identified - have a look here. Classic Hits AUF is unlikely to work.

Edited by Heimdall, 10 April 2010 - 01:22 PM.


#1648 dupfold

dupfold

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 10 April 2010 - 01:31 PM

Excellent, thank you.

Would you guys say this is a little easier/quicker than the hotswap method (my one and only current method)?

#1649 Heimdall

Heimdall

    X-S Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 10 April 2010 - 02:00 PM

Definitely easier and quicker, and no hotswapping means no chance of bricking your Xbox. smile.gif

#1650 dupfold

dupfold

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 121 posts

Posted 10 April 2010 - 02:06 PM

Likes the sound of that! Now to get my hands on action reply and compatible game.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users