Jump to content


Photo

Problems Softmodding


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Steve The Plank

Steve The Plank

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 05:32 PM

Hi people, for the last day I've been trying to softmod using my AR & Splinter Cell, with no success.

I have tried using Kraysies 2.8 & 2.7, as well as SID2 & SID3, of course, the correct PAL files.

I load up the game fine, load the profile, click Check Points like I'm supposed to, and then, a black screen. I've tried waiting, but nothing comes up. I've tried all sorts of things here, and still, no success. A few times my LED has started flashing red, and I've been presented with the Error 21 message screen with 'Call Customer Support', but that's about as exciting as it gets.

Any ideas?

P.S, yeah, I have the original Splinter Cell, not the platinum. Everything should be going fine, I don't understand it.

#2 Raiden47

Raiden47

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Saskatoon, SK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 August 2005 - 09:23 PM

could anyone offer any advice? i've tried helping him, and im stumped, i think his AR has been corrupting the saves = /

#3 BigSteel

BigSteel

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,103 posts
  • Location:Calgary, Canada
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 August 2005 - 09:34 PM

AR is known to corrupt saves sad.gif

#4 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 August 2005 - 09:45 PM

get an M$ card and delete any other SC related saves before you copy it over again. also SC has 2 saves, just to be sure, 1 linux, the other profile.

#5 Steve The Plank

Steve The Plank

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 10:08 PM

I was kinda hoping there's a way not to have to get a memory card- I'm very low on cash right now.

I heard from someone you can make a memory card using a memory stick or something, and some other things...? Does anyone have a tutorial for that?

#6 Horscht

Horscht

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,412 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 August 2005 - 10:16 PM

Yes. You need a standard USB stick and a special cable. Here's a tut for the cable:
http://www.xbox-linu...Linux_USB_HOWTO





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users