Jump to content


Photo

Tut 1.5 Volts


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 05:12 AM

ok well i have seen previous posts on how to get 1.5 volts in your xbox without cross grounding with the 3.3 volt standby line. it is very easy to do and all you need is
2 Diodes
1 .680 Ohm resistor
5 volts
Ground line
Something that uses 5 volts.

this picture is pretty self explanitory and make sure you hook up the 1.5 volt positive wire to the place shown, it much be in this spot.

user posted image

Edited by cyfi, 18 August 2005 - 05:17 AM.


#2 Arjun

Arjun

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,867 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 August 2005 - 05:21 AM

Where do people use 1.5volts?

#3 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 05:36 AM

i dont know random things, i used it for a temperature guage and someone else a while ago needed it for something

#4 laxdrummer04

laxdrummer04

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Location:Bel Air, MD
  • Interests:i cant find out how 2 put my live gamertag in my profile.. gamertag=laxdrummer04so i can kick ur ass
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 05:40 AM

OMFG THANKS ALOT!!! im trying to do a mp3 player in my controller i needed to find a way to get 1.5 volts... where can you get the diodes... and can this be done in the controller... THANKS AGAIN!

edit: i think i was the person you were thinking about biggrin.gif but.. thanks again... if you can tell me where to get the diodes that would kick ass!, also, does it matter if the resistor is 1/4 watt or 1/2 watt?... and i went to 123leds.com and they have 680 not .680 ... were can i get .680 ohm resistors?

Edited by laxdrummer04, 18 August 2005 - 05:44 AM.


#5 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:07 AM

i believe it might be a 680 ohm. get the diode at radioshack or any electronics store like frys. no problem, yea you were the person. yes it can be done in the controller just do the same and hook the 5 volt to the 5 volt in the controller and the ground to the ground in the controller.

#6 laxdrummer04

laxdrummer04

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Location:Bel Air, MD
  • Interests:i cant find out how 2 put my live gamertag in my profile.. gamertag=laxdrummer04so i can kick ur ass
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:13 AM

would this work?... is that about the size of a resistor?

#7 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:14 AM

kinda curious what your logic is with the 2 diodes in series like that

#8 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:14 AM

that works 2 diodes in series always makes a 1.5 volt drop

Edited by cyfi, 18 August 2005 - 06:15 AM.


#9 laxdrummer04

laxdrummer04

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Location:Bel Air, MD
  • Interests:i cant find out how 2 put my live gamertag in my profile.. gamertag=laxdrummer04so i can kick ur ass
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:20 AM

OOO i get how it works now... since the 2 diodes make a 1.5 volt drop, the 1.5 volt source completes the 5 volt circuit... kinda... lol it takes me awhile to get electronic circuitry


#10 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 09:23 AM

technically each diod causes a .7 drop in voltage, so while 2 are together its 1.4, close enough though.

#11 mikeymikeuk

mikeymikeuk

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts

Posted 18 August 2005 - 10:50 AM

That will kind of work. Not the best method. Loading will cause the 1.5V to fluctuate. You would be better off using a LM317 and a couple of resistors to get a stable 1.5V with max current of 1.5A!


#12 laxdrummer04

laxdrummer04

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 579 posts
  • Location:Bel Air, MD
  • Interests:i cant find out how 2 put my live gamertag in my profile.. gamertag=laxdrummer04so i can kick ur ass
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 18 August 2005 - 10:51 PM

QUOTE(mikeymikeuk @ Aug 18 2005, 06:01 AM)
That will kind of work. Not the best method. Loading will cause the 1.5V to fluctuate. You would be better off using a LM317 and a couple of resistors to get a stable 1.5V with max current of 1.5A!

View Post



well i dont think it can use more than 1.5 volts because it originally runs on a AAA battery... but what is a LM317 and what kind of resististors?

#13 mikeymikeuk

mikeymikeuk

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 317 posts

Posted 18 August 2005 - 11:24 PM

QUOTE
well i dont think it can use more than 1.5 volts because it originally runs on a AAA battery... but what is a LM317 and what kind of resististors?
Like I said it would probably work but using regulator is better option.

Check out this page

Use a 47R resistor for where it says "select to set output voltage" and that will give you 1.5V. Ignore the unregulated DC power supply just connect it to the Xbox power supply. You should be able to get away without using the capacitors as well.


#14 cyfi

cyfi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,918 posts
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:(Check my website)
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 August 2005 - 07:46 AM

or you could get an adjustable resistor(forgot the name) and a transistor and adjust the voltage from there




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users