Jump to content


Photo

Patch Cable


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 12:30 AM

biggrin.gif can i split one cable into two ends
so i can hook up 3 xbox at the same time.
like this


-----------------------------=====================
each end will go into an xbox
do you think i can play halo 2 with this cable

#2 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 12:34 AM

NO. You could just buy a switch though. smile.gif

#3 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 01:09 AM

sad.gif i have a switch but that wont work its
A to B or C not
A to B & C at the same time.

#4 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 01:58 AM

iam trying to do this
user posted image

Edited by prominator, 28 August 2005 - 02:06 AM.


#5 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:02 AM

and why can't you use a hub?

#6 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:03 AM

because i am sooooo pooor dry.gif

#7 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:08 AM

i just whant to know if it would be possible to do this so i can start soldering. biggrin.gif

#8 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:09 AM

ethernet cables aren't like speaker wire, you can't just splice them and put electrical tape on them, and expect them to work.. blink.gif

#9 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:11 AM

unce i extended my 20 ft patch cable to 25 ft dry.gif

#10 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:39 AM

I have never seen anything like this. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't a hub basically do this? It has no electronics or anything it in, right? I have no idea if this would work, but it might, seeing as I think this is how a hub works.


#11 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:41 AM

so shuld i try it uhh.gif

Edited by prominator, 28 August 2005 - 02:42 AM.


#12 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:54 AM

QUOTE(prominator @ Aug 28 2005, 03:52 AM)
so shuld i try it uhh.gif

View Post




go for it. Post your results, I may be wrong, but I'd like to know.

#13 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:59 AM

Yeah, I would try it. It cannot damage anything.

Definition of a hub:
refers to a device within a network that accepts a signal from one point and redistributes it to one or more points.

So, yeah, what you're thinking of sounds like a really ghetto hub.

Although I don't like double posting, you could ask this same question in the hardware chat or hardware modding forums.

#14 prominator

prominator

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Interests:xbox modding
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2005 - 03:10 AM

ok i will try it. beerchug.gif

#15 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 August 2005 - 03:19 AM

OH SHIT!


Hope you didn't start yet! Can't believe I didn't catch this before. You can't use PATCH cables, you need to use CROSSOVER cables.


If this works, which I hope it will, write a tut. Might be a simple one, but take a lot of pics during your process. This would be cool, and a ghetto wat to bypass your hub and one less thing to bring on LAN parties.

Hmmm, let me think. If he gets a 3 connector Lan cable going, then you should also be able to get a 4 connector cable, right?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users