Jump to content


Photo

Windows 3.0 - Does Run Using Dosxbox


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 will1384

will1384

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:04 AM

Not sure if this is known or not - or even if any one cares

I am sure that some of you know that Windows 3.1 will not
work with DOSXBox because it only runs in standard and
enhanced mode - But - Windows 3.0 can run in real mode -
why would you care - well a lot of older windows software
will run on it - over half of the old windows freeware I had
worked just fine beerchug.gif

all you need to do make a batch file and
put WIN /R in it like

------------------------------------------
PATH C:\WINDOWS;
set TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
win.com /r
-----------------------------------------

it boots just fine

if you have the disks - just copy them each to a directory
like DISK1, DISK2, DISK3 ect ect - some times you
can just copy every thing to one directory and run setup

mine was setup like this

C:\
|
C:\WIN\
|
C:\WIN\disk1
C:\WIN\disk2
C:\WIN\disk3
C:\WIN\disk4
C:\WIN\disk5
C:\WIN\disk6
C:\WIN\disk7
C:\WIN\disk8
C:\WIN\disk9

after you run setup
it will make the windows folder and put the config.sys
and autoexec.bat in the root - like this

C:\
|
autoexec.bat
config.sys
|
C:\WIN\
|
C:\WINDOWS\

you can now remove the "c:\win" directory
were you had your setup files

now edit your "autoexec.bat" file to have "WIN /R" in it
and use it to start windows in DOSXBox

Mouse and keyboard does work - cool.gif
you might also up the memory settings in DOSXBox
















#2 mantorok

mantorok

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:!!!!!!!!!!!!!! VIVA MEXICO CABRONES !!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 September 2005 - 07:52 PM

Men, actually this is interesting, i was looking for something like this, the thing is that i have a 1992 game that runs on dos but it could not run in dosxbox. The only time i could play it was in an old windows 3.1 computer, so, do you have windows 3.1 with you???

#3 will1384

will1384

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 03 September 2005 - 08:55 PM

[QUOTE] do you have windows 3.1 with you???[/QUOTE]
I still own my windows 3.1 5 1/4 disks , LOL,

You would be shocked what you find in google - hint hint

[/QUOTE]game that runs on dos but it could not run in dosxbox[QUOTE]
that game may be trying to run in a mode that DOSXBox
will not suport - and running it under windows most likey
wont help - you could try - but I dont think it will work

But like I said Windows 3.1 will not work with DOSXBox ,
- but that game may work on Windows 3.0, and Windows 3.0
does work with DOSXBox - so give it a try

#4 sick_mate_xbox

sick_mate_xbox

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 744 posts
  • Location:Darwin, Australia
  • Interests:-Skateboarding<br />-My VT Commodore<br />-Xbox Modding<br />-Rachael :)<br />-Snakes
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 September 2005 - 11:29 AM

nice find mate! now try windows XP tongue.gif

jokes haha

#5 solder_blob

solder_blob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Land of the Damned...
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 13 September 2005 - 01:01 PM

MMM nice! Now how does the mouse and keyboard run?? What kind of hook up for these do you have?? USB??? Would be amazin cuz I don't think 3.0 supports USB At all wink.gif

Cheers!
beerchug.gif


#6 will1384

will1384

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 14 September 2005 - 05:29 AM

QUOTE
MMM nice! Now how does the mouse and keyboard run?? What kind of hook up for these do you have?? USB??? Would be amazin cuz I don't think 3.0 supports USB At all wink.gif


DOSXBox seams to work fine with USB mice and keyboards
and Windows 3.0 uses them just fine threw DOSXBox - got to
love that love.gif - did see the mouse moves a little slow - but not bad
in Windows 3.0

I have been using my usb keyboard on old dos games like the
first duke nukem made way back in 1991 - or just use
the xbox gamepad and set the buttons to keyboard keys



#7 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,995 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 15 September 2005 - 06:09 PM

cool, if only I had Windows 3. wink.gif

#8 sick_mate_xbox

sick_mate_xbox

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 744 posts
  • Location:Darwin, Australia
  • Interests:-Skateboarding<br />-My VT Commodore<br />-Xbox Modding<br />-Rachael :)<br />-Snakes
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 September 2005 - 12:59 PM

yeah i remeber the days of windows 3.1 haha

#9 will1384

will1384

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 18 September 2005 - 08:31 PM

I just saw a pic of windows 3.1 running over at the
DOSBox home page with a
QUOTE
A few of the new features we are working on


That will be cool cool.gif




#10 helfrichmike

helfrichmike

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 September 2005 - 10:40 PM

can you host windows 3.1 disk files please.

#11 oswald

oswald

    X-S Genius

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 798 posts
  • Location:Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Interests:kicking ass and taking names in the BST forum
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 September 2005 - 11:42 PM

QUOTE
can you host windows 3.1 disk files please.


no he can't. read the rules or be suspended.

#12 will1384

will1384

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 24 September 2005 - 03:35 AM

-Google is your friend - But yea, dont ask for software here -

but even if you had win 3.1, it wont work until the peeps
over at DosBox release that version and then its ported to
the Xbox - that may take some time, I cant wait pop.gif

So far even Entertainment packs worked on windows 3.0
- 1 threw 3 worked, Entertainment pack 4 did not work,
- I think I had to install 3 on my computer and copy it
over to my xbox - but it worked

- And no I am not going to tell you were to get it grr.gif -




#13 KamisamaVX

KamisamaVX

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 October 2005 - 05:01 PM

Actually, I've had Windows 3.1 running in DOSBOX (Windows version) since the cvs release months ago that fixed... err... maybe some mouse irq problem if I remember correctly. Unfortunately DOSBOX for XBOX is behind the times.

#14 helfrichmike

helfrichmike

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:58 PM

OK I got windows 3.0 and installed it to my c drive I am about to delete it off my c because my new hd has a huge f drive so I will put it on f i no how but anyways i only need the following. What is my xbox's network card that I should use while in installation if I need to get a wireless adapter I have a wusb11 for windows. But I am hooked up directly to a router on a ethernet cable. Which network card do i pick at install.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users