Jump to content


Photo

Some1 Help Me


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:01 PM

can somebody please explain to me what is wrong with my xbox, and tell me how i can fix it?


I get a dashboard error, but only on my xbox
I put my HDD in another xbox and it worked.
I tried another HDD in my xbox and it didnt work.
I tried reflashing my chip and it doesnt work.
I tried my chip in another xbox and it works
I tried another chip of the same kind in my xbox and it doesnt work.

whats wrong?

#2 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:05 PM

sounds like a corrupt eeprom, from the little info you gave.

what dashboard error does it give? what kind of chip is it? how is the chip installed?

#3 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:08 PM

read my sig, and im pretty sure its a 16

#4 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:14 PM

If its a dashboard error...then reload the dashboard. Seems pretty obvous that its not on the HD if another works.

#5 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:16 PM

no, another one doesnt work in my xbox. my hd works in another xbox

#6 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 01 September 2005 - 09:58 PM

Its not finding the MS dash....its the clock error and it can't load the MS dash to fix it. Reload the MS dash.

#7 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 10:02 PM

how do i do that?

#8 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 01 September 2005 - 10:05 PM

Depends on your chip.....or put the HD in your buddies box and run slayers or any other autoinstaller that will reload the MS Dash files

#9 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 10:11 PM

alright thanks alot!

#10 BigDaddyShoo

BigDaddyShoo

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,230 posts
  • Location:Charlotte, NC
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2005 - 11:06 PM

QUOTE(jameswalter @ Sep 1 2005, 05:09 PM)
Its not finding the MS dash....its the clock error and it can't load the MS dash to fix it. Reload the MS dash.

View Post


is that right, since his hdd works in his buddy's xbox? sounds a little funny to me. i read his problem as:

his xbox boots to a dashboard error. he put his hdd in another xbox, and it works. he put someone else's hdd in his xbox, and it doesn't....so it doesn't matter which hd is in the xbox, the problem lies elsewhere.

Edited by BigDaddyShoo, 01 September 2005 - 11:07 PM.


#11 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 04 September 2005 - 05:30 PM

yeah ur right, thats the problem, i just got my hands on a slayers disc today and as i went to switch xboxs and such it hit me that if my internal clock doesnt work, putting my hdd in another xbox wont do anything.....so how am i supposed to fix this?


i also thought i should let you guys know, its not booting discs

Edited by xbox_newbie, 04 September 2005 - 05:35 PM.


#12 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 September 2005 - 05:43 PM

QUOTE(jameswalter @ Sep 1 2005, 05:09 PM)
Its not finding the MS dash....its the clock error and it can't load the MS dash to fix it.  Reload the MS dash.

View Post



why can't you do this
if there is a stock MS dash on you HDD then you can set the clock


#13 xbox_newbie

xbox_newbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 04 September 2005 - 05:56 PM

how do i do this though?

and there isnt a stock ms dash... im getting nothing i cant load the ms dash, and i cant load discs, and i cant load the evox dash

Edited by xbox_newbie, 04 September 2005 - 06:02 PM.


#14 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 September 2005 - 06:29 PM

QUOTE(xbox_newbie @ Sep 1 2005, 04:12 PM)
I get a dashboard error, but only on my xbox
I put my HDD in another xbox and it worked.
I tried another HDD in my xbox and it didnt work.



from you post all HDD are unlocked (with no MS dash) and all xbox's are chiped ?

put you HDD in a different xbox uses slayers2.6 or a copy of the MS dash to restore the C:\ then put HDD back in your xbox

or flash a bios thats skips the clock check (if you can, the way the xbox is now)

does this sound like your problem ?

#15 Hazanko

Hazanko

    X-S Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:○▫○▫○○▫○▫○
  • Interests:GFX, Computers, Life, Friends, the basics i suppose ;) i like to fool around with my Xbox also tho.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 September 2005 - 08:29 PM

maybe ur chip isn't wired to a 1.6/b xbox, maybe ur friends box isn't a 1.6 and urs is, your chip isn't compliant with a 1.6. has it EVER worked?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users