Jump to content


Photo

Wireless Network


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 magowan

magowan

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 04:48 AM

Ok, I have two computers on my 2nd floor along with the modem, each in a different room. I was considering buying this router and putting it upstairs with one of the computers. I was going to buy a wireless PCI adapter for one computer and use a CAT5 cable for the one nearest the modem.

My problem comes when I want to get my xbox, which is downstairs, on the network. What is it that i need to buy to put next to the xbox that will receive the wireless signal?

#2 00g

00g

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,069 posts
  • Location:P.V.B. Fla
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 05:49 AM

You can get the XBOX 802.11g wireless adapter, or any other wireless gaming adapter.

#3 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 09:00 AM

QUOTE(00g @ Sep 2 2005, 04:00 PM)
You can get the XBOX 802.11g wireless adapter, or any other wireless gaming adapter.

View Post



yeah, lots of companys sell them. i think you may have to stick in it a pc first, to set it up. not sure though, but thats what i have heard.

just make sure you think about the placement of the antena's, you dont want too much intefernce.

#4 grimlock

grimlock

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 02 September 2005 - 10:37 AM

1. Of course you can buy any wireless gaming adapter. And no, you don't need to configure it, that's why they call it a gaming wireless adapter smile.gif
2. I would advise against it. Not that there's anything wrong with it, but you can get a regular wireless bridge for a fraction of the price. Since you seem to like Linksys (which I do too, btw) look for the WET11b or the WET54g. Besides being cheaper, you need to configure it to work with your wireless setup, but I consider this a plus.
3. If the distance is only one floor, there won't be a problem with reception. The thing you want to ask yourself is how many of your neighbours will receive your signal wink.gif

Edited by grimlock, 02 September 2005 - 10:38 AM.


#5 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 10:53 AM

QUOTE(grimlock @ Sep 2 2005, 08:48 PM)
3. If the distance is only one floor, there won't be a problem with reception. The thing you want to ask yourself is how many of your neighbours will receive your signal  wink.gif

View Post



well generally you can turn down the power to the antena. you might want to decrease it a little bit. also, make sure that you change teh user name, the password, and put as strogn an encryption as you can.

i have a d-link dsl-g604t wireless router, and you can set up to 256bit encryption on it.

#6 grimlock

grimlock

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 02 September 2005 - 11:15 AM

QUOTE(ferrari_rulz_02 @ Sep 2 2005, 12:04 PM)
well generally you can turn down the power to the antena. you might want to decrease it a little bit. also, make sure that you change teh user name, the password, and put as strogn an encryption as you can.

i have a d-link dsl-g604t wireless router, and you can set up to 256bit encryption on it.

View Post



Agree on the first half. I wouldn't go as far as 256bit WEP though... It can take up to 30% of your bandwidth, and it's not that safe to justify it. Check if the bridge you buy supports WPA/TKIP and use that. Before anything else, you can also enable MAC filtering.
But why are we telling you all this? We may be passing outside your house sometime in the future and need a fast internet connection muhaha.gif

#7 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 01:17 PM

QUOTE(grimlock @ Sep 2 2005, 09:26 PM)
you can also enable MAC filtering.

View Post



i havent had a fiddle with that yet. can you set it up to only allow certian MAC addy's can you?

#8 grimlock

grimlock

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 02 September 2005 - 02:00 PM

Indeed you can. But you can also spoof MAC addresses biggrin.gif
It's just a very effective way of keeping out anyone who's too bored to take the time to do it...

#9 magowan

magowan

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 September 2005 - 04:30 PM

user posted image

so if i buy this bridge and router i will be able to get my xbox on my wireless network? i saw a picture of the back of the bridge and it only had one ethernet port. i just want to make sure this is exactly what i need before i throw down the cash to buy it. thanks for all the help. i appreciate it

#10 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 September 2005 - 12:37 AM

yes, that looks right. you will most likely have to set it up on a pc, but that not hard to do.

#11 grimlock

grimlock

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 03 September 2005 - 01:25 AM

I have worked on the exact same configuration... You should have no problem whatsoever.

#12 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 September 2005 - 05:56 AM

QUOTE(grimlock @ Sep 3 2005, 11:36 AM)
I have worked on the exact same configuration... You should have no problem whatsoever.

View Post



good to see we have someone who has had the same config running

#13 magowan

magowan

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 72 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 September 2005 - 01:01 AM

ok cool. thanks for all the help guys

#14 ferrari_rulz_02

ferrari_rulz_02

    X-S Transcendental

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts
  • Location:Lara, Victoria, Australia
  • Interests:my girfriend, then the xbox<br />and yes, it is in that order
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 September 2005 - 12:34 PM

QUOTE(magowan @ Sep 4 2005, 11:12 AM)
ok cool. thanks for all the help guys

View Post



no probs, glad to help out




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users