Jump to content


Photo

My Computer Hates Me (ftp Problem)


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 02:14 PM

Ok, the weekend before last my norton internet security expired so i went to my uncle's house and we renewed it (and he did other stuff im not sure of), when i got home i tried signing on to aim and it wouldnt let me, i tried using internet explorer and it wouldnt let me, so i disabled norton internet security and everything started working, but FTP still did not, it just says "Error unable to connect" right when i press connect, i noticed that those two computers werent down by the clock so i went and enabled peeps place and then it says "Connecting to xbox... Waiting for welcome message" then after a little bit it will say "Error disconnected from server" "Error unable to connect", it will only say this if i am online and have my firewall on , if i have the firewall off or im not online it says "Error: unable to connect" right when i press connect, I have tried filezilla and flashFXP the only diffrence is flashFXp will say "connecting to xbox... connected to xbox" then disconnect, So if ya'll know how to fix this or have any idea's of what might be wrong please tell me, I would ask my uncle but he went out of town and wont be back for a while, yes i have the i.p correct, yes i am on dial up (Netzero), someone told me i should tell ya'll that it has some strang peer or something like that, there is a cord going from my computer to a router and then another cord from the router to the xbox, i have FTPed before with no problems (before i went to my uncles), yes my xbox is softmodded dry.gif .

#2 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 September 2005 - 03:23 PM

Do you know if there is a firewall present or if XP firewall is active?

#3 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 03:32 PM

Windows firewall is on, but when i turn it off i get this message

Status: Connecting to 192.168.1.100 ...
Error: Unable to connect!

if i have it on i get this message:

Status: Connecting to 192.168.1.100 ...
Status: Connected with 192.168.1.100. Waiting for welcome message...
Error: Disconnected from server
Error: Unable to connect!

and this is in Filezilla

#4 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 September 2005 - 04:20 PM

I am guessing that your xbox static address is the "192.168.1.100" or is that your router?

What are the assigned address of your router to your LAN and what is the IP of the xbox (LAN IP)?

Is your router assigning something else the same IP since you had items removed from your LAN?

#5 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 04:29 PM

umm my xbox is set to DHCP, the I.P is 192.168.1.100

What are the assigned address of your router to your LAN

I have no clue, where do i look?

Is your router assigning something else the same IP since you had items removed from your LAN?

"I have a cord going from the back of my computer to a router, then another cord going from there to the back of the xbox" Xbox and PC are the only things hooked up to the router. If that is what you were asking.





#6 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 September 2005 - 04:56 PM

The reason I ask is that if your router is configured to start at 192.168.1.100 and you have the xbox set to the same then your PC and XBOX will have the same IP. This can conflict with the PC accessing the internet if the xbox is on and will not allow communications to the xbox from the PC.

What brand of router do you have or if you can go into the configuration settings of the router see what the assigned values for the DHCP are.


#7 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:08 PM

You do know that i am on dial-up?

And i dont think that is the problem, internet explorer and Aim werent working about 2 days before i tried to FTP.

But anyways, its a Linksys Etherfast Cable/DSL Router with 4 port switch.

Im not sure how to go into the setting for the router.

If you would like to talk about this over aim or MSN feel free to message me,

Aim: Jmssmith282

MSN: Jmssmith284@hotmail.com

#8 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:12 PM

IF the security is not set on it then access would be from internet explorer and it should be -http://192.168.1.1 and you would leave the name blank, the password would be "admin"

I am just checking if you are not overlapping 2 systems with one IP.

#9 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:13 PM

if its a linksys router you should be able to access it via internet explorer, just type 192.168.1.1, leave username blank and type "admin" for the password

#10 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:19 PM

I want you to check your DHCP to see if the xbox and your PC are showing as individual IPs, also if they are the same IPs that you are using.

I have to head out on a call and will be gone for a few hours. I see lordvader129 is on and very knowledgeable on this, If things are not cleared up by the time I get back then I'll see what I can do to help... sorry


#11 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:30 PM

I tried going to http://192.168.1.1 and it said

Gateway Timeout
The following error occurred:
[code=GATEWAY_TIMEOUT] A gateway timeout occurred. The server is unreachable. Retry the request.

also i checked the I.P for my computer and xbox and they are diffrent.

#12 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:31 PM

Sorry

Edited by Jmssmith282, 13 September 2005 - 05:34 PM.


#13 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:34 PM

hmm, im not how to go about making the conenction since your internet connection is through a dial up modem, IE is probably looking there to find the router

#14 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 05:42 PM

unsure.gif

#15 Jmssmith282

Jmssmith282

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2005 - 07:31 PM

Yea well if anyone has any idea what could be wrong please say so,

Or talk to me on my Aim, yahoo, or MSN

Aim: Jmssmith282

Yahoo: Jmssmith283

MSN: Jmssmith284@hotmail.com






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users