Jump to content


Photo

Halo 2 Maps Fail


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 VolcomMky

VolcomMky

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Interests:Alot of stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 12:21 AM

I softmodded my Xbox but I restored my xbox's hd and now when I try and play halo 2 (campain, live, system link, splitscreen) it wont work.

Xbox Live = "You failed to load the map."
System Link = "You failed to load the map."
Splitsceen = "You failed to load the map."
Campain = "The xbox cannot read your disc." <-- or something like that

Anyone know how to help or fix this little predicament im in?

#2 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 12:26 AM

Clear out the E:\Cache folder and your X, Y, and Z drives. Usually fixes this stuff. If not, clean your disc and drive.

#3 mdr21

mdr21

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 September 2005 - 12:34 AM

did you sign the maps? If you don't sign them then it doesn't work. I've had that problem.

#4 networkBoy

networkBoy

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,916 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 September 2005 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE(mdr21 @ Sep 16 2005, 01:45 AM)
did you sign the maps? If you don't sign them then it doesn't work. I've had that problem.

View Post


That would assume he is modding the maps, which is not allowed here. Also, seing as he cleared out his softmod it sounds like he wants them to JustWork ™
-nB

#5 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 02:48 AM

i agree with nB i think he just wants the regualr retail maps to work so he can play

#6 VolcomMky

VolcomMky

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Interests:Alot of stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 September 2005 - 12:27 AM

nB and lordvader are right.

I am just looking to play the retail maps. smile.gif

So all i hafto do is clearout the E:\Cache foler and the X, Y, and Z folders?

Everytime I softmod my Xbox I am unable to get on live so i am just waiting until i have it all figured out before i try again but in the mean time i will be playing live so I dont hafto stop talking to my brother who lives far away. But someday I will get the mods to work and be able to play him and piss him off even worse that before! beerchug.gif

#7 blizzardw0rks4me

blizzardw0rks4me

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 55 posts

Posted 21 September 2005 - 04:12 AM

ok, here is what I can tell you. Make sure you have the contentmeta, autoupdate on your xbox in the E: dir.

Edited by blizzardw0rks4me, 21 September 2005 - 04:14 AM.


#8 VolcomMky

VolcomMky

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Interests:Alot of stuff
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 September 2005 - 01:06 PM

i dunno, it was weird...

First time i restored my entire HD with HDD_Driver, it didnt work.

Second time, it worked and now i can load the maps. Woo, Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users