Jump to content


Photo

Copy Xbox Hdd To Another Hdd


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:12 PM

I am running out of space on my 160GB HDD, so today I am going to buy a 320gb HDD. My questoin is how can I copy over my 160GB to my 360GB. Would I be able to do a slayers install on the 320GB then put it in my computer and FTP from the 160gb or would it be better to borrow someone with a xenium and use the OS to copy the HDD? Or is there a program that i can use to copy HDD to HDD on my xbox or can i hook it up instead of the DVD drive and copy. Any help will be much appreciated, I dont feel like copying every disc i got over again.

#2 solder_blob

solder_blob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Land of the Damned...
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:14 PM

QUOTE(BoNg420 @ Sep 16 2005, 03:23 PM)
I am running out of space on my 160GB HDD,  so today I am going to buy a 320gb HDD.  My questoin is how can I copy over my 160GB to my 360GB.  Would I be able to do a slayers install on the 320GB then put it in my computer and FTP from the 160gb or would it be better to borrow someone with a xenium and use the OS to copy the HDD?  Or is there a program that i can use to copy HDD to HDD on my xbox or can i hook it up instead of the DVD drive and copy.  Any help will be much appreciated, I dont feel like copying every disc i got over again.

View Post




Well it would take forever w/ that Xenium OS... and proably not even work right after that with the xenium... maybe transferin the games over via Crossover cable would work... Not sure....

Cheers!
beerchug.gif


#3 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:16 PM

well is there any xbox apps that would allow me to somehow swap the files between 2 xbox's? Or could i connect the 320gb where the DVD is and transfer all the files?

#4 solder_blob

solder_blob

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Land of the Damned...
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:23 PM

QUOTE(BoNg420 @ Sep 16 2005, 03:27 PM)
well is there any xbox apps that would allow me to somehow swap the files between 2 xbox's?  Or could i connect the 320gb where the DVD is and transfer all the files?

View Post




MMM Maybe you could try and hook up both HDDs to one box and then use the unleashedX filemanager to move em Game folders over to the other one.. I don't see why that wouldn't work, but I don't know for sure if it would work.... Could yak out the DVD drive and get a molex power adapter to power the other HDD too.. and then set the other HDD as a slave and maybe it will show up in the fileexplorer... who knows.. it works on PCS so it ought to work on the xbox too... I just wonder how the Drives will be mapped... as well if the BIOS will be able to read all of that...

Cheers!
beerchug.gif


#5 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:28 PM

Well I got the X3 Bios, I dont see how the xenium OS can have 2 HDD hooked up oh well, guess its trial and error if worse comes to worse Ill borrow a xenium box also does the SmartXX OS have a feature built in like xenium where u can copy over the HDD. I am installing one tonight and never used smartxx before


#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:57 PM

AFAIK only th exenium OS has the HD upgrade wizard

personally i use 2 xboxes and FXP form one to the other

another (long) way of doing it is liek this

1: format 320gb in PC
2: FTP contents of 160 to 320
3: install and format 160 in PC
4: copy contents of 320 to 160 via windows explorer
5: install/format 320 in xbox
6: FTP contents of 160 back to xbox (320)

#7 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:16 PM

how would i use FXP on 2 xboxs?


#8 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:26 PM

prolly just connect to each one in each of the 2 sides of flashFXP

Edited by ILLusions0fGrander, 16 September 2005 - 10:26 PM.


#9 BoNg420

BoNg420

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:27 PM

like open 2 copies of flash fxp and connect to each xbox?

#10 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,743 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:38 PM

QUOTE(BoNg420 @ Sep 16 2005, 05:38 PM)
like open 2 copies of flash fxp and connect to each xbox?

View Post


no, open one copy, one side of the window is the remote browser (server) one side is the local browser (your PC) change the local browser to remote browser and you can connect to the other xbox

#11 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:46 PM

user posted image

click where i circled in red until it looks like the lightening bolt the arrow is poitning at on both sides... the click the lightening bolt and select each xbox.

Edited by ILLusions0fGrander, 16 September 2005 - 10:47 PM.


#12 jacky89

jacky89

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts

Posted 18 September 2005 - 11:00 PM

I'm not sure if this will work, but if it does, it'll be much easier.
Put the 320gb into your harddrive and install Slayers or whatever OS onto it. Then take it out and put both your 160gb and 320gb into your computer. Transfer all your files through your computer. That would be a million times faster.

#13 jameswalter

jameswalter

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,881 posts
  • Location:Camas, WA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 18 September 2005 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE(jacky89 @ Sep 18 2005, 03:11 PM)
I'm not sure if this will work, but if it does, it'll be much easier.
Put the 320gb into your harddrive and install Slayers or whatever OS onto it. Then take it out and put both your 160gb and 320gb into your computer. Transfer all your files through your computer. That would be a million times faster.

View Post



Different file systems....not really very easy.


I would get a second box with a chip and use avalaunch to copy it all....you should get 5-8M/sec with a crossover cable.

#14 noneed

noneed

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 19 September 2005 - 06:35 PM

There is an easier way to copy hdd to larger hdd. A small program called chimp's tool. I used it to go from factory to WD80Gig, took about 25 minutes. You boot up the xbox, then disconnect the ide cable from dvd drive and plug in new hdd and run the program like a normal xbox app. Only hardware you might need is a y adapter to split the power from the xbox hdd to the new one. I simply placed a pc close enough to the xbox to use the pc's power supply (radio shack was closed, had to improvise). Here is the file:

http://adamian.spymac.net/chimp26.zip

And the tutorial is found here:
http://www.geocities...nzee/clone.html


Goodluck




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users