Jump to content


Photo

Turning Off Modchip? Vs 2


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 IamRune

IamRune

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 09:48 PM

Hokay. heres how it goes. lol <end of ze world. anyways. My frend has and Xecuter 3 chip and a new xbox. Since he has a new xbox they had to use a new bios but he cant remember what it is. The background is evo-x.

He wants to know how he can make it able to get on xbox live. i.e. turn off the chip.

If anyone knows how to do that can you tell me how?

#2 CattyKid

CattyKid

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,618 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Great Continental 48
  • Interests:Everything
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 09:58 PM

Isn't there a switch on the board to disable the chip?

EDIT: Just looked, and there isn't. Maybe a switch combo? Or, a good old on/off switch on the wire going to the D0 always does the trick. A nice little toggle switch will do ya.

Edited by CattyKid, 16 September 2005 - 09:59 PM.


#3 IamRune

IamRune

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:15 PM

My frend has the lil LED or switch thingy on the outside of his xbox I believe. I havent seen his so I dont know. Here add me to either MSN or AIM b/c it is easier to talk that way.

MSN-akaRune@hotmail.com

AIM-rune339



#4 IamRune

IamRune

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:20 PM

My frend has the lil LED or switch thingy on the outside of his xbox I believe. I havent seen his so I dont know. Here add me to either MSN or AIM b/c it is easier to talk that way.

MSN-akaRune@hotmail.com

AIM-rune339

sry if it double posts

also i know on mine i can hit the top "open" button and it boots up normally (I have the smartxx chip) and the bottom button "on" boots it up with the bios.

My other frend that has the smae chip and an older xbox holds the button in for 3 secs to turn it off. Is there a way ot turn the chip off without having to go in manually?

And the other day i asked and these people said he needed to lock or unlock the HD and they needed to know what dashboard he had to do that.

#5 box_69

box_69

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:beaumont, CA
  • Interests:xbox and my truck
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:20 PM

you have to go to system management then lock the hard drive (it should be near the bottom of the list there will be lock and unlock hdd) lock it then turn it off and it should work wink.gif


ps. i still cant believe you havent figured it out rotfl.gif
rotfl.gif
rotfl.gif
rotfl.gif
rotfl.gif
rotfl.gif
sorry now i have regained controll of myself tongue.gif

#6 kollapse

kollapse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Location:Sector 001
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:33 PM

in order to boot the with the x3 disabled you have to hold down the power button.
the "x" on the switch panel will turn red. now the chip is off.

#7 box_69

box_69

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:beaumont, CA
  • Interests:xbox and my truck
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:34 PM

but he needs to lock the hdd first wink.gif

#8 IamRune

IamRune

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:35 PM

well i havent been to my frends house and hes not to good with modding either and stuff. So after he locks the hard drive he can go to the MS dashboard?

When ever he holds down the button to turn the chip off it brings up japanese writing like theres an error or something.

#9 kollapse

kollapse

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Location:Sector 001
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 10:47 PM

yeah, that's the error screen. and if the hdd is unlocked, the number in the corner of the screen will be 05. if there's a different number then you have more problems than you thought. biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users