Jump to content


Photo

Beginning Of Editing Physics And Such...


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Infinite_Matrix

Infinite_Matrix

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Interests:Modding the XBOX!!!!<br /><br />The Lite-Step OS<br />Making win32 programs<br />Helping others with xbox problems
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 September 2005 - 08:32 PM

Well heres what you do...

1. Use CabExtractR2

2.Transfer Cars.ca2 from the CABS folder onto your computer

3. drag the Cars.ca2 file into the CabExtract.exe and then it will start to extract.*note that the extraction is most likely going to be about 1-10 minutes

4.after the file has been extracted, in the folder the cars.ca2 file was there will be the extracted files such as Engines and cars.

5.now ALL of these extracted files are XML types so its pretty straight forward on editing it. ***There are some files that wont show up right and will give you symbols and signs like this "[]"***

Well I hope that this litl tutorial cleared up most of the questions on how to edit cars.

Also please do not tell me if something does not work because this is only somehting that is just a start and isnt something that has been going around for a while

#2 wadata04

wadata04

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 19 September 2005 - 08:04 AM

once you extract it, how can you put all the files back into .ca2 file format once you have edited them?

#3 bigbrd222

bigbrd222

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 87 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 21 September 2005 - 02:21 AM

Maybe cabextract has a pack function?

#4 wadata04

wadata04

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 22 September 2005 - 10:12 PM

QUOTE(bigbrd222 @ Sep 21 2005, 03:32 AM)
Maybe cabextract has a pack function?

View Post



i'm guessing it does

#5 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 23 September 2005 - 03:03 PM

LOL 1 don't th1n 1t does.....

#6 thestaton

thestaton

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 September 2005 - 05:38 PM

well, cant we just pack the cab file back up as normal? I know there are few programs that can pack cabs... such as Power Archiver 2004...

i'm curious if we can get this to work! Just messing around for cars that can not be turbo'd i'm copying / pasting over the data from cars that can be turbo'd.

example.

the mustang gt can not be turbo'd.

so I just copied over the data from the corvette c6...

any idea if this line of thinking would remotely work?

thanks

staton

#7 PedrosPad

PedrosPad

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,859 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2005 - 09:30 AM

QUOTE(thestaton @ Sep 26 2005, 06:49 PM)
well, cant we just pack the cab file back up as normal?  I know there are few programs that can pack cabs...  such as Power Archiver 2004...

View Post


Forza's CAB files are different to regular Windows CAB files. That's why the custom 'cabextract' was developed. Not tried it myself, but I've heard that tests at rebuilding CABs failed. It's suspected that new checksum values for any modified files are necessary, and so far no one has figured out the algorithm. unsure.gif

Edited by PedrosPad, 27 September 2005 - 09:33 AM.


#8 Angerwound

Angerwound

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,719 posts
  • Location:Hell
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 September 2005 - 01:50 PM

Yep, rebuilding of the CAB archive for Forza is not supported with 'CabExtract'.. hence the name. CAB files themselves can be rebuilt without checksum issues, but all the good stuff is in the CA2 files. I've pondered looking into it further to find these 'checksums' but seing as I have documented the entire CAB/CA2 format, I doubt they are within the file themselves. More then likely a hardcoded checksum value within the XBE is being compared to the CA2 file upon extraction.

#9 PedrosPad

PedrosPad

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,859 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 September 2005 - 02:16 PM

QUOTE(Angerwound @ Sep 27 2005, 03:01 PM)
Yep, rebuilding of the CAB archive for Forza is not supported with 'CabExtract'.. hence the name. CAB files themselves can be rebuilt without checksum issues, but all the good stuff is in the CA2 files. I've pondered looking into it further to find these 'checksums' but seing as I have documented the entire CAB/CA2 format, I doubt they are within the file themselves. More then likely a hardcoded checksum value within the XBE is being compared to the CA2 file upon extraction.

View Post


Ah! An external manifest.

#10 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 27 September 2005 - 10:25 PM

QUOTE(Angerwound @ Sep 27 2005, 09:01 AM)
Yep, rebuilding of the CAB archive for Forza is not supported with 'CabExtract'.. hence the name. CAB files themselves can be rebuilt without checksum issues, but all the good stuff is in the CA2 files. I've pondered looking into it further to find these 'checksums' but seing as I have documented the entire CAB/CA2 format, I doubt they are within the file themselves. More then likely a hardcoded checksum value within the XBE is being compared to the CA2 file upon extraction.

View Post



Maybe a patch to the default.xbe is a possibility? Might be easier than finding out an algorithm anyhow.

#11 PedrosPad

PedrosPad

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,859 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 September 2005 - 11:07 AM

QUOTE(ZPaul2Fresh8 @ Sep 27 2005, 11:36 PM)
Maybe a patch to the default.xbe is a possibility? Might be easier than finding out an algorithm anyhow.

View Post


I suspect the true interest is in cheating on XBOX!Live. - Your suggestion would negate that (which is in it's favour BTW smile.gif ).

Edited by PedrosPad, 28 September 2005 - 04:14 PM.


#12 thestaton

thestaton

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 September 2005 - 03:13 PM

yeah, I dont even have xbox-live I was banned for having a mod'd xbox. I just want the ability to mess with the cars and have some fun.



#13 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 September 2005 - 10:23 PM

QUOTE(thestaton @ Sep 28 2005, 10:24 AM)
yeah, I dont even have xbox-live I was banned for having a mod'd xbox.  I just want the ability to mess with the cars and have some fun.

View Post




I got banned from XBL from having a modded Xbox too sad.gif

I miss it, but will be back online with Xbox 360 :-D I cannot wait until November 22nd. It's gonna be hard to get one without a reserve.

Best Buy is first come first serve, the same for Circuit City, Toys r'us... I have a reserve for the premium 360, but it's not garaunteed to be for the 1st shipment.

#14 hwnd

hwnd

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 September 2005 - 01:38 AM

QUOTE(ZPaul2Fresh8 @ Sep 27 2005, 11:36 PM)
Maybe a patch to the default.xbe is a possibility? Might be easier than finding out an algorithm anyhow.

View Post



I've been looking into this, but haven't had time to touch it lately. The key seems to rely in the relationship between default.xbe, the two installmarker files that get placed on the stratch disk and the checksum result.

The installmakers themselves are just chuncks of default.xbe. I've been messing around with these with interesting results, but nothing that gets a modified CA2 file to load.

Once i get some free time I'll be picking this back up again.

-MB

#15 ZPaul2Fresh8

ZPaul2Fresh8

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:Millbury, Ohio
  • Interests:CamaroZ28.com, my Camaro SS(Gone now ZX6-R :-), programming, Xbox, my Son and Daughter.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 September 2005 - 04:28 AM

Cool, I would be interested in seeing an outcome of this! smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users