Jump to content


Photo

Newb - Xbox Live + Tivo Softmod?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 September 2005 - 10:44 PM

Im turning my xbox into a tivo with XBMC and some addons.

1. Will i be able to run games on xbox live with software mods?

2. Can I upgrade to a larger drive and use xbox live? Am i limited to only a 20 gig hd upgrade and still use xbox live?

I am not interested in hardware mods.

As you can see I dont want to lose my xbox live connection as that is what my friends play on. At the same time I am turning xbox into a Tivo and I dont want to buy another xbox or put a tivo like device on my tv cabinet as it is packed.

Thanks for your help.


#2 Raiden47

Raiden47

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Saskatoon, SK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 September 2005 - 10:55 PM

its all fine, just make sure to find out what to do properly. Also, softmod it with Krayzies, its the best for beginners, and it has good restore and turn off/on options. Also, if by running games with software mods, you mean, cheats and stuff, don't on live, that will get you banned.

#3 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 September 2005 - 11:19 PM

I am not interested in cheats. Only in XBMC to use it as a TIVO. So with Krayzies I can use xbox live normally? Or do I need NDure?

Can I use larger HD with xbox live?

#4 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 September 2005 - 11:23 PM

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=442663

read that.

#5 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 19 September 2005 - 11:39 PM

Sorry Im still a newb - the one question about softmods and xboxlive was answered by your post.

Now what kind of large hard drives can I use and still use XBox live?
A Only the drive in my xbox now
B Only this drive or a 20 gig seagate
C Any drive

Is the answer A B C or other?

#6 spongy

spongy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 September 2005 - 12:07 AM

QUOTE(toben @ Sep 19 2005, 03:50 PM)
Is the answer A B C or other?
C Any drive

Live only checks the drive if the gamertag has been banned before.

note: If the xbox has been on live before, you will need to flash the EEPROM when you upgrade the drive.

#7 Thraxen

Thraxen

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,691 posts
  • Location:72764
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 20 September 2005 - 12:18 AM

Well, you can use any drive as long as it's lockable.

#8 br0w

br0w

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,141 posts
  • Location:my cactus garden
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 September 2005 - 12:43 AM

its simple:


1. if the xbox HAS been on live before, it MUST get a new eeprom before getting on live with a new harddrive, or you will be banned.


2. if the xbox HAS NOT been on live before, you simply install the harddrive BEFORE you get on live.

#9 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 September 2005 - 02:42 AM

QUOTE(Thraxen @ Sep 20 2005, 01:29 AM)
Well, you can use any drive as long as it's lockable.

View Post



Great! what drives are lockable and what drives are not?

And finnaly can someone give me a link to instructions on flashing my eprom as I already used this drive on XBOX live.


#10 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 20 September 2005 - 02:45 AM

Better yet any links to a "howto swap your hardrive and flash eprom?"

Edited by toben, 20 September 2005 - 02:47 AM.


#11 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 27 September 2005 - 04:23 PM

OK I am still going to use my xbox as a tivo device.

The way to do it is load xebian and use the front end of myth tv.

Then use another pc with a tv tuner card as the back end to myth tv.

I will let you know when it works. Here are some links if anyone wants to do the same thing.

How to load xebian
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xebian
installation instructions


Myth TV Front end installation to an xbox
Myth TV front end to xbox installation

Myth TV Back end installation to pc with TV tuner card -
Im using slackware you may want another version as slackware is not a very user friendly linux version.
http://home.comcast....cing/Mythtv.txt

I will try to make a complete installation guide when I finish.



#12 Crucifiedego

Crucifiedego

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 461 posts

Posted 27 September 2005 - 04:45 PM

Is there a guide anywhere about XBL and chips? I have a chip and have never been on XBL, but want to get a subscription for it.

#13 supernewbie

supernewbie

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts

Posted 27 September 2005 - 06:12 PM

whats the name of the mod or where can i get a mod to use my xbox as a tivo? what do you mean when you say you wanna use your xbox like a tv? how can i do that? thanx in advance biggrin.gif beerchug.gif

#14 toben

toben

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 27 September 2005 - 08:21 PM

myth tv is the tivo like program for recording tv shows. However the xbox does not have a tv signal input device so you have to setup myth tv on the xbox to view the shows and another pc with a tv tuner to record the shows.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users