Jump to content


Photo

Power Supply Doesn't Work


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 September 2005 - 05:51 PM

i've got *hopefully* another power supply on the way, but at the moment i'm trying to figure out what happened to my first one.

it was working about 3 months ago, and since then i've had it in storage. i went to plug it in about a week ago, and it wouldn't turn on, and my xbox wouldn't respond. any ideas about it?

it's a delta power supply, there's no burnt traces/blown fuses (that i can tell). solder points seem like they're decent etc. this looks like a prime power supply. i just can't figure out why it's not working.

#2 ShadowSparton

ShadowSparton

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6

Posted 24 September 2005 - 07:09 PM

Is it a 1.6? Cause theres a problem with 1.6s that have no power.Its a T2 resister or something like that.

#3 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 24 September 2005 - 10:45 PM

nope it's a 1.0/1.1. but thanks for your help

#4 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 September 2005 - 02:21 AM

bump.

#5 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:07 AM

Are you getting any power on the standby pin when plugged in?


#6 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:09 AM

stand by pin? i'm not sure what/where that is.

#7 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:17 AM

On a 1.0-1.1 PSU, it is the brown or purple (Depending on make) wire which is in the centre of the connector. It should have a reading around 3.3V.



#8 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:20 AM

i got a 3.2v reading

#9 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:41 AM

Then there is a good chance it is with the power/eject board or the motherboard.

Do you get a green light around the eject button? If so then it could be a coma box which would have to be modded.



#10 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:43 AM

i had a working 1.0/1.1 in there and it powered up fine. i just switched out the power supply and then the box didn't boot.

#11 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:46 AM

If you had a different PSU in there and it was working fine and you have a standby power on this PSU but it is not working then I would recommend getting a new PSU.

There are some areas which could be the problem on the PSU but it is also very dangerous playing with a PSU if you are not sure of what you are doing or if you do not know how to discharge it.



#12 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:48 AM

yeah that's what i was thinking. i just wanted to see if there was a known reason or a fix for it

#13 Code-Runner

Code-Runner

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,325 posts
  • Location:CANADA
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:49 AM

No, it's not a simple fix for that issue, you would have to test out the board and see what went on it.



#14 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 September 2005 - 12:49 AM

poop.

#15 BlooGoo

BlooGoo

    X-S Expert

  • Validating
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 September 2005 - 10:35 PM

no one else has any thoughts eh?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users