Jump to content


Photo

Eprom For 1.6 Xbox To A 1.1 Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2005 - 12:03 PM

I want to put my xbox 1.6b eprom onto my xbox 1.1. Is it possible? I tried to do it with configmagic, but because it doesn't recognize a 1.6 xbox, it did not work.

I tried searching the subject, but came up with nothing.

Any help is much appreciated.

#2 Synical II

Synical II

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 September 2005 - 03:54 PM

You can do it--you have to convert the eeprom using configmagic

#3 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2005 - 08:45 PM

I tried it with configmagic; it does not recognize 1.6 eeproms.

It's the same reason why configmagic cannot unlock/lock a 1.6 xbox's hdd. One has to use evox to lock/unlock 1.6 hdd's.

Anyother ideas?

Edited by Foe-hammer, 26 September 2005 - 08:47 PM.


#4 xxSnakeEyesxx

xxSnakeEyesxx

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 115 posts

Posted 29 September 2005 - 07:55 PM

I lock my 1.6 xbox with configmagic huh.gif .

#5 spiffyville

spiffyville

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts
  • Location:CornHusker State
  • Interests:Working on the physics behind wingless flight for humans. Slow going so far.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 September 2005 - 05:05 PM

What no you can't. If you put a 1.6 on any version besides that you aren't going to like the results.

#6 TheMuffinMan

TheMuffinMan

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,639 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 30 September 2005 - 08:53 PM

Yepo he's correct, you cannot do a 1.6 eeprom onto a 1.1 xbox, it just won't work, your best bet it to purchase one from someone on the forums.

#7 LightningStruckMyXbox

LightningStruckMyXbox

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 520 posts
  • Location:Here!
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 September 2005 - 09:16 PM

What about LiveInfo? Doesn't that support converting eeproms to other versions?
And if you don't want to use XBL you could always ask for a dead eeprom form someone. I'm sure that you could get one for free if it doesn't go on live.

Also if you have a modchip then just flash flashbios unauthorized to it. It has eeproms for all versions stored in it for recovery reasons.

Hope that helps



BTW:
<----------------------
<---YAY! 300 Posts!
<----------------------

Edited by LightningStruckMyXbox, 30 September 2005 - 09:20 PM.


#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 01 October 2005 - 06:40 PM

LiveInfo lets you convert a 1.0 eeprom to 1.1 and vice versa, but it doesnt work with 1.6 eeproms, they are just too different i guess

#9 Textbook

Textbook

    X-S Hacker

  • Last Chance
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,552 posts
  • Location:Near Flint, Michigan
  • Interests:Xbox and Computers
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 December 2005 - 08:40 PM

Oh wow, I was searching for why I fubar'ed my eeprom and came across this thread. It's kind of old, but it's not a finished thread. I can't believe this, but I think everybody got something wrong! This is quite odd, so please tell me if I'm completely incorrect, but I find it hard to believe that none of you (especially lordvader129) have ever been able to do this. xxSnakeEyesxx is able to unlock / lock his hdd in his 1.6 xbox. Me too! You know why? Probably because we are using ConfigMagic v1.6 FINAL. It was updated to have support for 1.6 Xboxes. I believe it also auto-converts eeprom versions for you, but I always convert it beforehand to make sure. How? LiveInfo Beta 3 was released by Yoshihiro and it has 1.6 support. I just loaded a 1.6 EEPROM, converted it to 1.1, saved the new eeprom, and exited the program. I opened up the new eeprom (the one I just converted) and it shows up as a 1.1! This is very possible, try it yourself, HERE is the news article from over a year ago!

Edited by Textbook, 03 December 2005 - 08:43 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users