Jump to content


Photo

Almost There - Flash Issue/parallel


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:26 AM

I have X2Pro Installed but not flashed yet. I get the green/red with the chip enabled and boots fine to MS Dash when disabled.

1) I'd like to go direct to the parallel port on my laptop - it seems both the flash port and my parallel port have holes for screw ins that block each other and prevent the pins getting deep enough (No X2Pro Found message when I hold it close as possible). How exactly is everyone accomplishing this so easily?

2) I have a M/F parallel cable. I can detect the chip when set to ECP but I get "Manuf Code 00 Device Code 00" - I guess this is detection but something wrong as it's not 01 D5. The tutorial says one of my dip switches is likely on but this is absolutely not the case. My cable might be too long for this (4') but I'd like to clear up the odd detection message.

Any pointers out there? Would like to just connect direct to laptop. Anyone see any glaring issues or something I'm missing?

Thanks in advance!

Edited by ChrisF, 12 April 2003 - 04:27 AM.


#2 StrongBad

StrongBad

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:37 AM

QUOTE (ChrisF @ Apr 12 2003, 01:26 AM)
1) I'd like to go direct to the parallel port on my laptop - it seems both the flash port and my parallel port have holes for screw ins that block each other and prevent the pins getting deep enough (No X2Pro Found message when I hold it close as possible).  How exactly is everyone accomplishing this so easily?

user posted image

user posted image

You can remove the metal pin enclosure to allow adequate room for a connection. Or you can remove the metal from your cable. A precision screwdriver usually does the trick. Or some pliers.

#3 OUberLord

OUberLord

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:46 AM

Where did you find that short of a cable? Shortest I could find was 6'.

#4 StrongBad

StrongBad

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 284 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:51 AM

Came with my laptop. biggrin.gif It's an ultralight, so it's a mini-parallel port. The cable is an adapter to the standard size parallel port. It's essentially me hooking it up directly.

#5 OUberLord

OUberLord

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:53 AM

MEanwhile im stuck with a 6' monster tongue.gif

Although i did talk to a guy that installs modchips professionally and he says he uses a 6' cable for flashing pros all the time and doesnt have a problem.

#6 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:55 AM

Ok - got direct connection to laptop (thanks - should have seen that before). Incidentally xbox v. 1.0 used header pins.

I am getting the same code as the cable before:

Manu 00 Device 00

-all switches are off - same in ECP as well as laptop's normal mode.

I am a bit concerned about the whole 'bad batch' thing since mine arrived from Extreme Mods today and it seems like some fairly bright people are having issues.

Any ideas based on the 00 00 code?

Edited by ChrisF, 12 April 2003 - 04:57 AM.


#7 OUberLord

OUberLord

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:56 AM

hmmm, maybe try reseating your fcc ribbon? ITs finding the chip, but something isnt right.

#8 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:58 AM

Thanks - I was afraid of something like that. Have to try again tomorrow before I stip it down again. I'll post an update when I get it back together.

#9 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 05:07 AM

Tried to write the bios anyway - verify failed immediately and boot up was same as before (red/green).

Thanks for the quick responses. At least I haven't fried my xbox or misinstalled the chip somehow - that's actually quite positive.

#10 OUberLord

OUberLord

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 April 2003 - 05:08 AM

Youre farther than i am, mine wont even frag tongue.gif

Screw the pogos, tomorrow im soldering.

#11 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 04:45 PM

I've reseated the FCC cable - again.

Still getting code Manuf 00 Device 00. All dips off, headerpin install, v. 1.0, Executer2Pro.

Box Frags, etc, plays normal if disabled- any chance of a soldering issue?

Please help. Very frustrating.

#12 Ubergeek

Ubergeek

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,090 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 05:24 PM

are all you with problems using winxp by any chance ?

#13 ChrisF

ChrisF

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,220 posts

Posted 12 April 2003 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (Ubergeek @ Apr 12 2003, 06:24 PM)
are all you with problems using winxp by any chance ?

Yes they are - WinXP Pro.

I tried 'any interrupt' setting in device manager which just produced the same 0 0 on ECP.

If you have the answer I'm all ears and willing to try anything.

Also - for kicks I tried it with the xbox off - same 0 0! Now I don't even know if the install is correct. What is with this thing and what should be my next step (it is fragging when enabled)?

Edited by ChrisF, 12 April 2003 - 06:08 PM.


#14 pilo18

pilo18

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted 14 April 2003 - 11:44 AM

In device manager make sure the option Never use an interupt is checked.
Try this, reset your computer and keep pressing F1 until you enter your PC bio settings. Change you LPT settings to Bi-directional. Connect xbox directly to LPT port (may need two people if you have a desktop). Turn on xbox then start X2BM, hit info.

entering bios settings may be different then I suggested.
(I have a compaq with windows xp)
I'm also in the Los Angeles CA area if you want me to look at it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users