Jump to content


Photo

Getting Config Magic Onto Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 numba1pimp

numba1pimp

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 October 2005 - 05:09 PM

ive been trying to get config magic onto my xbox for a day or 2 now and wenever i load it up it says that it wont fit, so my question is do i need a bigger hard drive just to load on config magic?

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 October 2005 - 05:24 PM

what partition are you trying to FTP it to? should be E:/apps/ on a stock HD or F:/apps/ on an upgraded HD

it can also be run from a cd or slayers installer

#3 numba1pimp

numba1pimp

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 October 2005 - 05:32 PM

didnt work it keeps saying "Error:File Doesnt Fit"

#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 October 2005 - 06:12 PM

what partiton are putting it on? and what program are you using to copy it?

#5 numba1pimp

numba1pimp

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 October 2005 - 06:17 PM

im putting it on E using flash fxp and then i go to add new file find it then click A and thats when it says it wont fit

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 08 October 2005 - 06:29 PM

i think i see what your doing here, are you trying to add it as a bios on your modchip? you dont do that, load your hacked bios (or flash one if you havent) then launch config magic from your dashboard (FTP one if you havent done that, C:/evoxdash.xbe)

#7 numba1pimp

numba1pimp

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 October 2005 - 02:57 AM

i loaded my hacked BIOS and then ftp'ed the config magic folder to my C: on my xbox and when i went down to apps nothing was there?

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,735 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Interests:#lordvader129
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 11 October 2005 - 05:09 AM

dashbaords generally dont look for apps in C, they look in E:/apps/ and F:/apps/

#9 numba1pimp

numba1pimp

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 October 2005 - 01:26 AM

holy shi* it was that simple that whole time lol i got it i put it in F liek you said lol thanks for the help




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users