Jump to content


Photo

Problems With 5993


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 tex mex matt

tex mex matt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 19 October 2005 - 02:36 AM

Im having a problem with my xbox. I got the XDI got all of that working and I have the 5933 version xbdm.dll that is supposed to work with halo 2. But when I start halo 2, it just plain doesnt work, it loads the black screen and just stays there. I tried the Yoshiro, Ind-5003, and complex 4627 bios, but none will work. Im running a 1.0 xbox with an X3 and 120 gig HD, the dash Im using is avalaunch and the version of halo 2 I'm using is 1.0 with some modded content (menu and intro screen) that work fine with no debug bios on.

Edited by tex mex matt, 19 October 2005 - 02:46 AM.


#2 tex mex matt

tex mex matt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 19 October 2005 - 04:19 AM

the tite is supposed to be 5933 but I cant edit it

#3 tex mex matt

tex mex matt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 20 October 2005 - 05:08 AM

50 views and no one can help? Please?

#4 MercuryTheWhite

MercuryTheWhite

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:0xCC07C9
  • Xbox Version:v1.5

Posted 20 October 2005 - 06:02 PM

u cant play games with a debug bios that weren't built to be played on debug boxes.

eg

halo2 + debug BIOS = no


Plz google it first kid

Edited by MercuryTheWhite, 20 October 2005 - 06:03 PM.


#5 tex mex matt

tex mex matt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 22 October 2005 - 07:44 AM

QUOTE(MercuryTheWhite @ Oct 20 2005, 12:13 PM)
u cant play games with a debug bios that weren't built to be played on debug boxes.

eg

halo2 + debug BIOS = no
Plz google it first kid

View Post




really? strange..... I see people with screenshots using xdk on halomods all the time..... in fact I'm almost positve your completely wrong, halo doesnt run with a debug bios, halo 2 does, its just that it overwrites the xbdm.dll whenever it tries to run, so I have to get a new xbdm.dll with write protect. This is what most of the people that actually know what their talking aboit have told me...... kid.

#6 fghjj

fghjj

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 455 posts

Posted 22 October 2005 - 02:39 PM

Don't load a debug bios and enable your X3's debug function.

#7 tex mex matt

tex mex matt

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 22 October 2005 - 06:30 PM

QUOTE(fghjj @ Oct 22 2005, 08:50 AM)
Don't load a debug bios and enable your X3's debug function.

View Post




I enabled the X3's debug function and got the same thing..... I think its my xbdm.dll, it must be a bad copy or something. Its weird though, whenever it freezes and I try to use XIG it works but gives me a pic of the thing I used to launch the game (like if I used ava, it shows the ava dash and it shows me launching the game, same with all the dashs). I am using halo version 1.0 and I know that version should work..... so I dunno, must be my xbdm.dll

#8 danhrules

danhrules

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Location:Worcs, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 October 2005 - 03:33 PM

This happens to me when I have all the XDK files on my Xbox. In your XDI install folder, only put in the files the readme says to. Then reinstall and try it.

#9 Digital Marine

Digital Marine

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 03:30 AM

It is possible to get Halo 2 to work with a XDK. I remember I did it once, but don't remember how I did it. sad.gif

I just remember I got Evox loaded. I used a custom trainer that allows the Evox "TSR" as "Debug". And I loaded Halo 2 through Evox, and then I used XIG to take the screen shots...

#10 Agent ME

Agent ME

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:CA, USA
  • Interests:HaloPC, and 2 modding, DooM "modding", and xbox modder
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 04:29 AM

What you need to do-

Set debug to NONE.
Then do one of these if you've ever used H2 on Live or have the map pack disk-
1) Go into E/TDATA/4d530064/ and rename the $u folder to anything else, like $u3.
2) Go to where Halo2 is saved to your HD and delete the default.xbe. Go to E/TDATA/4d530064/$u/ and copy that default.xbe to where Halo2 is saved. Just note it is a bit buggy this way - for example, ALWAYS HIT "End Game" instead of "Leave Game" to get out of an MP game.

#11 Paintballpsyco2369

Paintballpsyco2369

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 128 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Paintball<br />Xbox<br />Scuba Diving<br />Recovery Diving<br />Guitar<br />Guns<br />3d Animation Editing<br />Making Movies
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 06:14 AM

YOu could also try using the program dexbe. I believe that program enables debug support on the xbe you are trying to use in debug mode.

#12 Agent ME

Agent ME

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:CA, USA
  • Interests:HaloPC, and 2 modding, DooM &quot;modding&quot;, and xbox modder
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 07:00 AM

No use, all debug BIOS for modded xboxs support Retail marked xbe's.

#13 Digital Marine

Digital Marine

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 04:46 PM

Well...when I did it I never had to touch the auto update. It said "1.1" on the bottom, and it was reading off the TDATA\4d530064\$u

#14 JbOnE

JbOnE

    X-S Expert

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 November 2005 - 01:22 AM

easiest way is to hit the 3rd button from the left in that cluster of options to the top right of your screen - then you would have found this... the answer.

#15 WearingJOK3R

WearingJOK3R

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 February 2009 - 01:12 PM

i had same problem try this delete the bink folder in halo 2 so it doesnt have the intros and it will work heres proof http://www.youtube.c...re=channel_page biggrin.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users