Jump to content


Photo

Cant Ftp


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 09:28 PM

dry.gif I have followed the exact instructions for the network setup with no luck, i have a direct pc to xbox connection, and im using FlashFXP and my xbox is set up to the correct ip and so is my computer, i cut off the passive mode and everything, what is wrong?

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 24 October 2005 - 09:31 PM

are you using a crossover cable?
what are your network settings?
what errors are you getting in flahsfxp?
what dashbaord are you using?

#3 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 09:34 PM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ Oct 24 2005, 04:42 PM)
are you using a crossover cable?
what are your network settings?
what errors are you getting in flahsfxp?
what dashbaord are you using?

View Post


1.Im using the cable i use with XBOX system link
2.comp is set to ip 168.192.0.2
3.It says connection timed out will reconnect in 120 seconds
4.Evox

#4 JayDee

JayDee

    X-S Legend

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 October 2005 - 07:45 AM

When you entered the settings in evo-x, did you scroll down, and used Save and Exit ?

And btw, dont get a chip, you will think they are "useless" too becouse you cant ftp in.....

#5 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE(JayDee @ Oct 25 2005, 02:56 AM)
When you entered the settings in evo-x, did you scroll down, and used Save and Exit ?

And btw, dont get a chip, you will think they are "useless" too becouse you cant ftp in.....

View Post


i used save and exit, and i dont plan on getting a chip.

#6 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 08:29 PM

Does anyone know how to help me?

#7 saunders73

saunders73

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 901 posts
  • Location:Port Dover, Ontario,Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 October 2005 - 08:49 PM

do you have a firewall?

#8 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE(saunders73 @ Oct 25 2005, 04:00 PM)
do you have a firewall?

View Post


I have norton and i have windows firewall. Windows firewall is off and i have my ethernet connection set up to allow FTP, could norton be interfearing?

#9 saunders73

saunders73

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 901 posts
  • Location:Port Dover, Ontario,Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 October 2005 - 09:09 PM

yea it is i have it too

turn off the security and try to ftp then turn it back on and try

#10 Lamer123

Lamer123

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 967 posts
  • Location:Lake Zurich IL USA
  • Interests:Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 October 2005 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE(softmod_help @ Oct 25 2005, 04:08 PM)
I have norton and i have windows firewall. Windows firewall is off and i have my ethernet connection set up to allow FTP, could norton be interfearing?

View Post


Disable norton , and set your xbox to a static ip of 192.168.0.(any three digit number in the reqalm of your router ) . If that doesn't work then their is nothing i can do for you .

Oh and don't plaim a type of exploit for your incompetiance . The ndure exploit has nothing to do with your ability to ftp . If evox comes up then it did its job .

#11 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 09:12 PM

QUOTE(Lamer123 @ Oct 25 2005, 04:21 PM)
Disable norton , and set your xbox to a static ip of 192.168.0.(any three digit number in the reqalm of your router )  . If that doesn't work then their is nothing i can do for you .

Oh and don't plaim a type of exploit for your incompetiance . The ndure  exploit has nothing to do with your ability to ftp . If evox comes up then it did its job .

View Post


thank you for your help, and you are right, if anything is responsible other than me it would be evox. PS, i dont have a router


#12 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 10:07 PM

QUOTE(softmod_help @ Oct 25 2005, 04:23 PM)
thank you for your help, and you are right, if anything is responsible other than me it would be evox. PS, i dont have a router

View Post


It still doesnt work, what the hell am i doing wrong?
how can i tell if i am using an ethernet or a crossover cable?

#13 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 10:10 PM

QUOTE(softmod_help @ Oct 25 2005, 05:18 PM)
It still doesnt work, what the hell am i doing wrong?
how can i tell if i am using an ethernet or a crossover cable?

View Post


When i look at the to ends of the cable, the orange and green are at different spots, so it should be a crossover, right?

#14 oxjeremy334

oxjeremy334

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,844 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma
  • Interests:Being a Rhinestone Cowboy
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 25 October 2005 - 10:12 PM

Look at the ends of the cable. If the same colors are going to the exact same places on the connector, then it is not a crossover cable.

#15 softmod_help

softmod_help

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 25 October 2005 - 10:14 PM

QUOTE(oxjeremy334 @ Oct 25 2005, 05:23 PM)
Look at the ends of the cable.  If the same colors are going to the exact same places on the connector, then it is not a crossover cable.

View Post


It is a crossover, i just dont understand what im doing wrong




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users