Jump to content


Photo

Gta San Andreas Wont Load Of Hard Dirive!


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#16 Joshua Wood

Joshua Wood

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,143 posts

Posted 03 March 2006 - 11:01 PM

OK, it's up there. RENAME TO .ZIP! (wouldn't allow me to up a zip file).

THey are PPF patches ONLY!!! You must have the game already.

The ACL file only calls the PPF patch, nothing else. The PPF patch, from memory, patches the region check and also has a HDD patch in it. I'm not sure if the HDD patch is necessary if you have a newer bios or not. THe PPF patch *_avfix.ppf is the region fix ONLY, without the HDD patch (again, from memory). Rname this to the other file if you don't want the hdd fix.

I can't remember WHERE I found this or who made, but thanks to them. I DID NOT MAKE THIS. I'm only sharing the love.


Enjoy. (test on NTSC GTA:SA v1 -> PAL xbox & NTSC xbox (but still region 4)). Not tested on PAL GTA:SA or anything else. v2 MAY NOT WORK.

#17 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 March 2006 - 01:32 AM

heres the link for people who are having the same issues:
http://www.invisionb...hp?showtopic=95

#18 zeppman

zeppman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts

Posted 11 March 2006 - 07:19 PM

Hey guys, I'm having similar issues, but a little different. My GTA backup worked fine off the hard drive, until I bought the xbox hdtv pack. (M$ version). When i have those cables plugged in, the game boots me out to the main evox screen when I try to load gta. Every other game works fine though. Any suggestions? I have not tried using dvd2xbox. Will that fix the problem? And I have tried making all the changes suggested in this post. Any help? Thanks.

#19 INSB_GLOCK

INSB_GLOCK

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Location:Denver Colorado
  • Interests:Xbox all da way
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 March 2006 - 02:32 PM

I NOTICED THIS GAME DONT SUFFER THE CLOCK CHECK ANYMORE, THE ONLY GAMES I KNOW TO DATE THAT WONT BOOT FROM THE CLOCK NOT BEING SET PROPERLY IS
GTA3 - GOES HALFWAY THRU LOAD STATUS BAR, THEN HANGS,
GTAVC - SAME FOR GTA3
MANHUNT - INTRO MOVIE PLAYS ON GAME BOOT, AND IF YOU PRESS START OR A TO SKIP THE VID, THE GAME CRASHES
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE 2 DOUBLE HELIX = "CLIP STYLE STATUS BAR" FILLS ALL THE WAY, THEN CRASHES.

#20 junchoon6

junchoon6

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 25 March 2006 - 08:51 PM

thanks for the help teknogeek

#21 EF_2000

EF_2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 April 2006 - 01:05 PM

Hi Guys,

I'm having a similar problem with GTASA:

I have a hard modded xbox, which im running through a VDigi box so that i can view it on my dell LCD monitor.

I've enabled 480p so I can see my avalaunch dash (I can also run EvoX - I've tried the suggestions at the start of this forum). Ive changed the region to NTSC via Enigmah.

I have GTASA loaded on my HDD, but unlike the problem other people are having (being chucked off back to the dash) isn't happening. What is happening; is the game is loading - I can hear the soundtrack etc - but is not displaying anything. I know the game is 480p compatible though.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Ive downloaded the .zip file above, but when i patch the ACL, DVD2XBOX says "processing ACL" but freezes on that screen......?

120HDD
Avalaunch (and EvoX)
Xecuter 3 (I think unsure.gif , theres an external circuit board beneath controller port 1 with 3 switches and an LED)
VDigi VGA box
Dell LCD monitor

Thanks in advance,

#22 gta_hack3r

gta_hack3r

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Interests:I like things! :D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 14 April 2006 - 01:35 PM

QUOTE
Ive changed the region to NTSC via Enigmah.


That might be your problem, try leaving the region mode as it is.

#23 EF_2000

EF_2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 April 2006 - 01:51 PM

Really?

I thought the xbox had to be NTSC to output 480p et al?

I'll give it a go anyway,

Any other suggestions if not?

Cheers,

#24 gta_hack3r

gta_hack3r

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Interests:I like things! :D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 14 April 2006 - 01:57 PM

Well if NTSC isn't your default video region...

#25 EF_2000

EF_2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 April 2006 - 02:01 PM

Ok, thanks.

I just thought that in order for my xbox to output to my LCD monitor, it had to output 480, which i thought you can only do when your xbox 'thinks' its NTSC.

Thanks all the same, I'll give it a go.


#26 gta_hack3r

gta_hack3r

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Interests:I like things! :D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 April 2006 - 01:13 AM

Did it work?

#27 cobaingr

cobaingr

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 April 2006 - 07:52 PM

Guys sorry if not in the correct topic...but the problem seems to be only in the Gta SA...

I'm a newbie and i have the crystal edition with an external chip with 4 small switchers on it.... (does it rings a bell to some??pls help!!)

when it boots it dislays evox logo and then goes to an XBOX Media Expierence menu from which i can choose if i want to load the evolutionx operating system.... the problem seems to be that when i set the time (each time i turn on my Xbox it seems to have a different time!!) the time is not saved!! does it have a battey of some kind and needs to be replaced???

thanx 4 your answers!!

#28 EF_2000

EF_2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 April 2006 - 08:08 PM

Hi, sorry for the late reply.

No joy I'm afraid, I cant change my xbox back to PAL as it must be NTSC for it to output progressive (?) in order for me to use it on my LCD monitor.

As ive said, ive downloaded the .zip file above and tried to process the acl, but it freezes while processing (either that or im impatient and should wait a few minutes?).

It's a bit odd really, mine loads (as i can hear sound), so my problems arent like others where they are booted back to the dash.

Stopping short of re-buying the game in NTSC, does anyone have any more ideas?

Let me know if more details about my console/setup would help.

Cheers,

#29 EF_2000

EF_2000

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 April 2006 - 09:19 PM

Sorry for the double post, there was no edit button, unsure.gif (EDIT: but there is on this one...)

seems like this guy is having the same problem (rexuk) (only, I own the original).

GTA VC works fine in 480p, SA doesn't.

Anyone know what i need to do?

Again thanks in advance,

Edited by EF_2000, 19 April 2006 - 09:21 PM.


#30 gta_hack3r

gta_hack3r

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 71 posts
  • Location:South Australia
  • Interests:I like things! :D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 April 2006 - 11:49 PM

Maybe if you can get ahold of a NTSC default.xbe it may work...

(*cough* PM me for details *cough*) .. Man I need a cough drop..




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users