Jump to content


Photo

X2vga Trouble.....


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 03:23 AM

I got the X2VGA set up and when I turn the xbox on (X2VGA is on too), I get a message on my LCD (Fujiplus FP-988D) that something is out of range.

Also, I do not have HD (480p, 720p, or 1080i) activated, or at least to my knowledge. Mainly because I can't find where to activate these 3!!! I go to "Settings" then "Video" and all I get is to change it from 4:3, Widescreen, or letter box.

As you can tell, I need serious help.

#2 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 03:31 AM

If you can boot up your Xbox to the MS dashboard, push in the left and right thumbstick buttons and pull both triggers at the same time, and progressive scan should be enabled.

If your Xbox doesn't boot up to the MS dashboard, or you have it installed as an application, memorize the steps it takes to get to launch it, and then do the same button combination as above.

Once progressive scan is enabled, your monitor will be able to show Xbox's video output, and you'll be able to enable or disable 480p, 720p, and 1080i, as well.

Edited by xboxgamer733, 09 November 2005 - 03:32 AM.


#3 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 03:48 AM

Pushing in the left and right thumbstick buttons (you mean clicking them right?) and pulling both triggers didn't work for me. Would doing that twice disable progressive scan? And how long should it take for progressive scan to kick in?

#4 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 03:51 AM

Would it be possible to enable 480p etc... blindly?

I also read somewhere that I can make the dashboard output in 480p. Is that true?

Edited by MadDog5145, 09 November 2005 - 03:52 AM.


#5 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 03:59 AM

QUOTE(MadDog5145 @ Nov 8 2005, 06:58 PM)
Would it be possible to enable 480p etc... blindly?

Yes. When your Xbox is connected to your X2VGA, the options for 480p, 720p, and 1080i become visible in the MS dashboard, under video settings.

QUOTE(MadDog5145 @ Nov 8 2005, 06:58 PM)
I also read somewhere that I can make the dashboard output in 480p. Is that true?

Yes, you can hex edit the MS dashboard to output in progressive scan, but a downside to this is that the stock BIOS will not be able to load it anymore.

Since I have an X2VGA, I'll give you the button presses to enable 480p, once you're in the MS dashboard.

#6 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:06 AM

Once you have the MS dashboard loaded, doing this will enable 480p:

1.) Push 'down' two times, and push 'A'
2.) Push 'down' three times, and push 'A'
3.) Push 'down' once, and push 'A'
4.) Push 'left' once, and push 'A'

Push 'B' a few times, then restart your Xbox. Your Xbox's video output should now be visible on your monitor.

#7 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:14 AM

QUOTE(xboxgamer733 @ Nov 9 2005, 04:13 AM)
Once you have the MS dashboard loaded, doing this will enable 480p:

1.) Push 'down' two times, and push 'A'
2.) Push 'down' three times, and push 'A'
3.) Push 'down' once, and push 'A'
4.) Push 'left' once, and push 'A'

Push 'B' a few times, then restart your Xbox. Your Xbox's video output should now be visible on your monitor.

View Post


I know that when I load up MS dash, I automatically get connected to xbox live. So I press B twice to get the main screen and push down once and push a to get to the settings screen. So I just have to follow steps 2-4 (assuming that step 1 is to get the settings screen).

I just want to make sure before I royally screw up some settings and have everything in Japanese lol........

#8 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:20 AM

QUOTE(MadDog5145 @ Nov 8 2005, 07:21 PM)
I know that when I load up MS dash, I automatically get connected to xbox live. So I press B twice to get the main screen and push down once and push a to get to the settings screen. So I just have to follow steps 2-4 (assuming that step 1 is to get the settings screen).

Yes, I think you'll be fine. Just push 'up' a few times just to be sure that you're at the top of the Settings menu.

Edited by xboxgamer733, 09 November 2005 - 04:24 AM.


#9 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:34 AM

Whew, ok that I got 480p to work (my biggest worry that my was LCD wasnt compatible)! So how do enable I 720p, and 1080i (should I even bother with 1080i)?

Edited by MadDog5145, 09 November 2005 - 04:35 AM.


#10 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:42 AM

You can enable 720p and 1080i the same way as 480p. They're found right below the setting for 480p.

It won't hurt to enable 1080i, if your monitor can display that high of a resolution, but I personally think that 720p looks better smile.gif

Edited by xboxgamer733, 09 November 2005 - 04:46 AM.


#11 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:47 AM

QUOTE
1.) Push 'down' two times, and push 'A'
2.) Push 'down' three times, and push 'A'
3.) Push 'down' once, and push 'A'
4.) Push 'left' once, and push 'A'


So to enable 720p, I would replace step 3 with Push down twice and push A? Then Push left once and push A?

#12 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 04:50 AM

Yes, you would.

But are you able to see your Xbox's output with 480p enabled?

#13 MadDog5145

MadDog5145

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 09 November 2005 - 05:11 AM

QUOTE(xboxgamer733 @ Nov 9 2005, 04:57 AM)
Yes, you would.

But are you able to see your Xbox's output with 480p enabled?

View Post


I can see video when a game is loaded. But I still cant see MS Dash.


Thanks alot for the help, you da man! beerchug.gif

Edited by MadDog5145, 09 November 2005 - 05:12 AM.


#14 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Idaho
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 November 2005 - 05:14 AM

No problem!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users