Jump to content


Photo

New Xbox Version?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:10 AM

I was just on divineo.com looking to see if any new chips were out and I saw a spider chip that said it was compatable with Xbox version 1.7!!!! Heres the link for it:

http://www.divineo.c...us/dd-xb-spider

I was just scared that this is true because I just bought a new Xbox a week ago and I wanted to install a Xenium SP ice chip when I saw this, now Im wondering if my xbox is even worth opening. If 1.7 exists, is a Xenium SP ice compatable with it???

#2 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:12 AM

Totally not true.

#3 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:13 AM

Oh then what it it like a misprint???

#4 netdevil69

netdevil69

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Playing the Drums and Bass. Listen to music (rock, punk, funk). Building Computers. hmmm..Xbox?
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:14 AM

The 1.7 (nonexistent) is just a 1.6 with a layer of lacquer on the motherboard.

Its clearly just a 1.6.....

#5 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:18 AM

Oh I was worried there for a minute so what your saying is that the motherboard is more glossy???

#6 netdevil69

netdevil69

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,173 posts
  • Location:127.0.0.1
  • Interests:Playing the Drums and Bass. Listen to music (rock, punk, funk). Building Computers. hmmm..Xbox?
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:20 AM

Some of the via (holes on the mobo) are covered in a layer of lacquer, which needs cleaning off to fit a chip. (its an easy job)

#7 greenday54261

greenday54261

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Location:MA, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:20 AM

Not really glossy. Just some points, specifically most of the ones needed to use most solderless adapters on a 1.6, are filled with lacquer. I had to learn to solder to get around that. So don't buy a solderless if your box, which is otherwise a 1.6, has lacquer in the points the solderless sticks into.

#8 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:31 AM

How would I go about taking the lacquer out of the holes because my chip is solderless???

#9 greenday54261

greenday54261

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Location:MA, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:33 AM

And that's what I warned you about. It is impossible to remove the lacquer. If you have one of these boxes, you need to solder. Where are you located? Look in the modchip Installers forum and maybe you can find one near you. Of course that's if you don't want to solder.

#10 theperfekt001

theperfekt001

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,044 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:33 AM

you don't necessarily even have that type of xbox.

#11 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:40 AM

Aren't all 1.6b's covered with lacquer or does it vary from xbox to xbox??

#12 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:42 AM

QUOTE
It is impossible to remove the lacquer.
huh.gif
No its not. Loads of Spiderchip owners have cleared out the holes using a needle and then fitted the spring wires.
I can clear it a twisting motion using a fibreglass pen
You mean you found it impossible to remove it.

Edited by Chancer, 10 November 2005 - 12:43 AM.


#13 Albino

Albino

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:43 AM

QUOTE(greenday54261 @ Nov 10 2005, 12:40 AM)
And that's what I warned you about. It is impossible to remove the lacquer. If you have one of these boxes, you need to solder. Where are you located? Look in the modchip Installers forum and maybe you can find one near you. Of course that's if you don't want to solder.

View Post




That made me laugh, it is very possible to remove the lacquer, if you couldn't you wouldn't be able to solder to it, as the solder would not make any connection to the metal of the via. All that is required to remove the lacquer is either a fiberglass pen or a sharp knife to gently scrape it away. I've been removing the lacquer that covers vias and traces on loads of damaged motherboards in order to repair them.

Edit: Damn you chancer, beat me to it.

Edited by Albino, 10 November 2005 - 12:45 AM.


#14 snipakilla313

snipakilla313

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:44 AM

So it CAN be cleared so that the wires can be inserted using an ordinary needle or fiberglass pen???

Edited by snipakilla313, 10 November 2005 - 12:45 AM.


#15 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 November 2005 - 12:47 AM

Yes it can




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users