Jump to content


Photo

Softmodded X-box With No Eeprom And Unlocked Hd


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 sjokoboy

sjokoboy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 November 2005 - 10:27 AM

Hi.

I just got my X-box yesterday and I got someone to softmod it. Everything was fine until I tried to change HD. The X-Box wouldn't boot with a HDprep cd and the new disk. And dunb as I am, I unlocked the original HD without taking any backup of the eeprom. Now I can't boot my X-Box at all.

Anyone have any ideas about what I can do to fix this? Or do I have to by a new one??

Thanxs!

#2 eminvil_12

eminvil_12

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,718 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 15 November 2005 - 10:47 AM

QUOTE(sjokoboy @ Nov 15 2005, 07:34 PM)
Hi.

I just got my X-box yesterday and I got someone to softmod it. Everything was fine until I tried to change HD. The X-Box wouldn't boot with a HDprep cd and the new disk. And dunb as I am, I unlocked the original HD  without taking any backup of the eeprom. Now I can't boot my X-Box at all.

Anyone have any ideas about what I can do to fix this? Or do I have to by a new one??

Thanxs!

View Post



You will have to buy a new modchip and then you will be able to use that nicew big hdd.

just buy a aladdin Xt and get someone to install it for you.


#3 FallsInc

FallsInc

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 November 2005 - 10:54 AM

i have a 50 dollar special right now... see sig for information.

#4 ametalheart

ametalheart

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Location:HELL!!! sure is hot here
  • Interests:xbox,my modded rc tmaxx,getting fucked up!!!
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 November 2005 - 10:55 AM

cool.gif well that sucks!!! it can be fixed by getting a mod chip or you can desolder a
eeprom from a working xbox and resolder on yours. also can get a eeprom from somebody on here and you can lock another hard drive to that board like your old
one. there are plenty of tut's on this subject look around here!!!! you will find what you are looking for. hope that help's

#5 sjokoboy

sjokoboy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:51 PM

QUOTE(FallsInc @ Nov 15 2005, 11:01 AM)
i have a 50 dollar special right now... see sig for information.

View Post



I live in Norway, so that could a problem...

#6 sjokoboy

sjokoboy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:52 PM

QUOTE(ametalheart @ Nov 15 2005, 11:02 AM)
cool.gif  well that sucks!!!  it can be fixed by getting a mod chip or you can desolder a
eeprom from a working xbox and resolder on yours. also can get a eeprom from somebody on here and you can lock another hard drive to that board like your old
one. there are plenty of tut's on this subject look around here!!!! you will find what you are looking for. hope that help's

View Post



So I canlock my HD with someone with a modded x-box and put it back in mine?

#7 thesamarchy

thesamarchy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Interests:I do alot of shit.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 15 November 2005 - 05:52 PM

No, because since your HDD is unlocked, the HDD will lock to his motherboard and your XBOX will not be able to load it. Search for "Zodiiak" on these forums. He sells EEPROM's for $10 and it fixed my situation with being banned perfectly. I'm sure it could help you out as well.

Anyone correct me if I'm wrong, but I would think this is the fix.

Edited by thesamarchy, 15 November 2005 - 05:54 PM.


#8 nightmare84j28

nightmare84j28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 November 2005 - 10:13 PM

It would work if he locked the hard drive with the new eeprom... Which is what he cant do now anyway.

If he could get the password in the new eeprom then lock the harddrive with that, then swap the eeprom chips it would work again.

Probably easier just to get a modchip, lol.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users