Jump to content


Photo

Error 6 > No Bakup


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 16 November 2005 - 04:06 PM

Hi,
I received a xbox and I'm not sure what the guy did but the xbox won't boot anymore. Getting a error 6. Searched the forum and they're all talking about you need a backup or but in a modchip. Problem is that I don't have a backup sad.gif
I tried installing a modchip (DuoX2, cromwell). But when I boot the xbox I get a strange error from flashbios:
HDD:................. 2191.942GBBooddeReadData data not ready
BooddeReadData data not ready
BooddeReadData data not ready
BooddeReadData data not ready

Any suggestions?

Edited by Ferid, 16 November 2005 - 04:07 PM.


#2 FallsInc

FallsInc

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 November 2005 - 01:41 AM

hd is fucked


#3 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 19 November 2005 - 12:38 PM

Any way to fix/replace the HD without having a backup?

#4 acemilo

acemilo

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,828 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 November 2005 - 08:16 PM

If the hd was locked using configmagic or xenium os or x3 os, then you can use a pc app called atapwd to unlock it using the masterpw of "TEAMASSEMBLY" (no quotes). If it was just locked from factory or by evox, then the hd is a paperweight without a backup of the eeprom that it was locked by.

#5 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 19 November 2005 - 10:01 PM

it sounds like the HD is just dead regardless

do you have a softmod or TSOP flash? neither? dont know?

just use your modchip to set up a new HD with slayers, although any gamesaves, soundtracks or other data you had on the HD is lost

#6 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 21 November 2005 - 06:54 PM

Xbox was modded using softmod.
I was told that the guy used an EvoX cd. Don't know what option he used.
So can I uce atapwd to fix the HD or do I have to install a new one. If I have to replace the HD? How would I have to do this if I don't have a backup?

#7 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 21 November 2005 - 10:25 PM

if you HD is indeed dead (which is very much seem thats it is) and you do not have a copy of your eeprom.bin then you need a modchip to set up a new one

#8 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 23 November 2005 - 03:17 PM

I installed a modchip (duox2) and when I boot the xbox whout any cd/dvd I get error 13. When I boot with a slayer cd/dvd I get error 14 sad.gif

#9 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 27 November 2005 - 02:31 PM

Replaced the HD smile.gif

#10 JrracinFan8

JrracinFan8

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 November 2005 - 05:45 AM

Maybe a quick fix (but might not work seems you get error 6)for that old HDD to make it original again(assuming you have Win XP Installer and Slayers 2.6)

1 Find a boot-from-cd copy of win xp
2 do a hotswap but boot the win xp cd and make sure your Xbox HDD is the only one hooked to PC as master(dont wanna screw up your existing win install)
3 delete the old partition(DO NOT FORMAT)
4 turn off both pc and xbox
5 put the old HDD back into the xbox and boot slayers CD(should boot)
6 Install slayers-> restore original(or whatever you want on the HDD)

I am pretty sure this would work(about 92% sure), hopefully you can get that old HDD back to working order.

#11 JrracinFan8

JrracinFan8

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 November 2005 - 03:29 PM

QUOTE(JrracinFan8 @ Nov 27 2005, 11:52 PM) View Post

Maybe a quick fix (but might not work seems you get error 6)for that old HDD to make it original again(assuming you have Win XP Installer and Slayers 2.6)

1 Find a boot-from-cd copy of win xp
2 do a hotswap but boot the win xp cd and make sure your Xbox HDD is the only one hooked to PC as master(dont wanna screw up your existing win install)
3 delete the old partition(DO NOT FORMAT)
4 turn off both pc and xbox
5 put the old HDD back into the xbox and boot slayers CD(should boot)
6 Install slayers-> restore original(or whatever you want on the HDD)

I am pretty sure this would work(about 92% sure), hopefully you can get that old HDD back to working order.

Duhness Windows XP installer wont see the partition,Edited:3.Format then reboot and then delete old partition

#12 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 28 November 2005 - 06:22 PM

wont work, the whole premise hotswapping is to allow the xbox to unlock the HD, then plug it into a computer, but error 6 means the xbox isnt unlocking the HD, howswap wont work since the HD isnt getting unlocked

i have quick a few HDs that as dead, but for whatever reason read as locked (error 06)

#13 JrracinFan8

JrracinFan8

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,512 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 November 2005 - 08:41 PM

QUOTE(lordvader129 @ Nov 28 2005, 12:29 PM) View Post

wont work, the whole premise hotswapping is to allow the xbox to unlock the HD, then plug it into a computer, but error 6 means the xbox isnt unlocking the HD, howswap wont work since the HD isnt getting unlocked

i have quick a few HDs that as dead, but for whatever reason read as locked (error 06)

Thanx for the input Lordvader like I said it more than likely wont work due to Locked HDD, Well tried to help.

#14 Ferid

Ferid

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 29 November 2005 - 11:13 AM

Thanks for the info guys!
I replaced the HD and did a new install. That worked. So I'm happy smile.gif

#15 Exobex

Exobex

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,063 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 02 December 2005 - 01:38 AM

QUOTE(acemilo @ Nov 19 2005, 07:23 PM) View Post

If the hd was locked using configmagic or xenium os or x3 os, then you can use a pc app called atapwd to unlock it using the masterpw of "TEAMASSEMBLY" (no quotes). If it was just locked from factory or by evox, then the hd is a paperweight without a backup of the eeprom that it was locked by.

According to the README file, EvolutionX also sets the master password to TEAMASSEMBLY.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users